Title X TAXATION AND REVENUE
Chapter 141
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2012, 3 histories    bottom
  141.790.  Proceeds of sale of real estate disposed of by a land trust — distribution. — When any parcel of real estate is sold or otherwise disposed of by the land trust, the proceeds therefrom shall be applied and distributed in the following order:
  (1)  To the payment of amounts due from the land trust under subsection 2 of section 141.560 on the sale or other disposition of such parcel;
  (2)  To the payment of the expenses of sale;
  (3)  The balance to be retained by the land trust to pay the salaries and other expenses of such land trust and of its employees, incident to the administration of sections 141.210 to 141.810, including any expenditures authorized by section 141.760, as provided for in its annual budget;
  (4)  Any funds in excess of those necessary to meet the expenses of the annual budget of the land trust in any fiscal year, and including a reasonable sum to carry over into the next fiscal year to assure that sufficient funds will be available to meet initial expenses for that next fiscal year, shall be paid to the respective taxing authorities which, at the time of the distribution, are taxing the real property from which the proceeds are being distributed.  The distributions shall be in proportion to the amounts of the taxes levied on the properties by the taxing authorities; distribution shall be made on January first and July first of each year, and at such other times as the land trustees in their discretion may determine.
­­--------
(L. 1943 p. 1029 § 44, A.L. 2002 H.B. 1634, A.L. 2004 H.B. 975, A.L. 2012 H.B. 1659 & 1116)
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2012 ----
use this link to bookmark section  141.790
 - All versions
Effective End
141.790 8/28/2012
141.790 8/28/2004 8/28/2012
141.790 8/28/2002 8/28/2004