Title X TAXATION AND REVENUE
Chapter 144
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2019, 8 histories, see footnote (history) bottom
  *144.020.  Rate of tax — tickets, notice of sales tax. — 1.  A tax is hereby levied and imposed for the privilege of titling new and used motor vehicles, trailers, boats, and outboard motors purchased or acquired for use on the highways or waters of this state which are required to be titled under the laws of the state of Missouri and, except as provided in subdivision (9) of this subsection, upon all sellers for the privilege of engaging in the business of selling tangible personal property or rendering taxable service at retail in this state.  The rate of tax shall be as follows:
  (1)  Upon every retail sale in this state of tangible personal property, excluding motor vehicles, trailers, motorcycles, mopeds, motortricycles, boats and outboard motors required to be titled under the laws of the state of Missouri and subject to tax under subdivision (9) of this subsection, a tax equivalent to four percent of the purchase price paid or charged, or in case such sale involves the exchange of property, a tax equivalent to four percent of the consideration paid or charged, including the fair market value of the property exchanged at the time and place of the exchange, except as otherwise provided in section 144.025;
  (2)  A tax equivalent to four percent of the amount paid for admission and seating accommodations, or fees paid to, or in any place of amusement, entertainment or recreation, games and athletic events, except amounts paid for any instructional class;
  (3)  A tax equivalent to four percent of the basic rate paid or charged on all sales of electricity or electrical current, water and gas, natural or artificial, to domestic, commercial or industrial consumers;
  (4)  (a)  A tax equivalent to four percent on the basic rate paid or charged on all sales of local and long distance telecommunications service to telecommunications subscribers and to others through equipment of telecommunications subscribers for the transmission of messages and conversations and upon the sale, rental or leasing of all equipment or services pertaining or incidental thereto; except that, the payment made by telecommunications subscribers or others, pursuant to section 144.060, and any amounts paid for access to the internet or interactive computer services shall not be considered as amounts paid for telecommunications services;
  (b)  If local and long distance telecommunications services subject to tax under this subdivision are aggregated with and not separately stated from charges for telecommunications service or other services not subject to tax under this subdivision, including, but not limited to, interstate or international telecommunications services, then the charges for nontaxable services may be subject to taxation unless the telecommunications provider can identify by reasonable and verifiable standards such portion of the charges not subject to such tax from its books and records that are kept in the regular course of business, including, but not limited to, financial statement, general ledgers, invoice and billing systems and reports, and reports for regulatory tariffs and other regulatory matters;
* * *