Title X TAXATION AND REVENUE
Chapter 144
< > Effective - 02 Jan 2023, 16 histories, see footnote    bottom
  144.030.  Exemptions from state and local sales and use taxes. — 1.  There is hereby specifically exempted from the provisions of sections 144.010 to 144.525 and from the computation of the tax levied, assessed or payable pursuant to sections 144.010 to 144.525 such retail sales as may be m
* * *
  (4)  Replacement machinery, equipment, and parts and the materials and supplies solely required for the installation or construction of such replacement machinery, equipment, and parts, used directly in manufacturing, mining, fabricating or producing a product which is intended to be sold ultimately for final use or consumption; and machinery and equipment, and the materials and supplies required solely for the operation, installation or construction of such machinery and equipment, purchased and used to establish new, or to replace or expand existing, material recovery processing plants in this state.  For the purposes of this subdivision, a "material recovery processing plant" means a facility that has as its primary purpose the recovery of materials into a usable product or a different form which is used in producing a new product and shall include a facility or equipment which are used exclusively for the collection of recovered materials for delivery to a material recovery processing plant but shall not include motor vehicles used on highways.  For purposes of this section, the terms motor vehicle and highway shall have the same meaning pursuant to section 301.010.  For the purposes of this subdivision, subdivision (5) of this subsection, and section 144.054, as well as the definition in subdivision (9) of subsection 1 of section 144.010, the term "product" includes telecommunications services and the term "manufacturing" shall include the production, or production and transmission, of telecommunications services.  The preceding sentence does not make a substantive change in the law and is intended to clarify that the term "manufacturing" has included and continues to include the production and transmission of "telecommunications services", as enacted in this subdivision and subdivision (5) of this subsection, as well as the definition in subdivision (9) of subsection 1 of section 144.010.  The preceding two sentences reaffirm legislative intent consistent with the interpretation of this subdivision and subdivision (5) of this subsection in Southwestern Bell Tel. Co. v. Director of Revenue, 78 S.W.3d 763 (Mo. banc 2002) and Southwestern Bell Tel. Co. v. Director of Revenue, 182 S.W.3d 226 (Mo. banc 2005), and accordingly abrogates the Missouri supreme court's interpretation of those exemptions in IBM Corporation v. Director of Revenue, 491 S.W.3d 535 (Mo. banc 2016) to the extent inconsistent with this section and Southwestern Bell Tel. Co. v. Director of Revenue, 78 S.W.3d 763 (Mo. banc 2002) and Southwestern Bell Tel. Co. v. Director of Revenue, 182 S.W.3d 226 (Mo. banc 2005).  The construction and application of this subdivision as expressed by the Missouri supreme court in DST Systems, Inc. v. Director of Revenue, 43 S.W.3d 799 (Mo. banc 2001); Southwestern Bell Tel. Co. v. Director of Revenue, 78 S.W.3d 763 (Mo. banc 2002); and
* * *
be liable for the payment of any taxes, interest and penalty due as the result of use of the invalid exemption certificate.  Materials shall be exempt from all state and local sales and use taxes when purchased by a contractor for the purpose of fabricating tangible personal property which is used in fulfilling a contract for the purpose of constructing, repairing or remodeling facilities for the following:
  (a)  An exempt entity located in this state, if the entity is one of those entities able to issue project exemption certificates in accordance with the provisions of section 144.062; or
  (b)  An exempt entity located outside the state if the exempt entity is authorized to issue an exemption certificate to contractors in accordance with the provisions of that state's law and the applicable provisions of this section;
  (37)  All sales or other transfers of tangible personal property to a lessor who leases the property under a lease of one year or longer executed or in effect at the time of the sale or other transfer to an interstate compact agency created pursuant to sections 70.370 to 70.441 or sections 238.010 to 238.100;
  (38)  Sales of tickets to any collegiate athletic championship event that is held in a facility owned or operated by a governmental authority or commission, a quasi-governmental agency, a state university or college or by the state or any political subdivision thereof, including a municipality, and that is played on a neutral site and may reasonably be played at a site located outside the state of Missouri.  For purposes of this subdivision, "neutral site" means any site that is not located on the campus of a conference member institution participating in the event;
  (39)  All purchases by a sports complex authority created under section 64.920, and all sales of utilities by such authority at the authority's cost that are consumed in connection with the operation of a sports complex leased to a professional sports team;
  (40)  All materials, replacement parts, and equipment purchased for use directly upon, and for the modification, replacement, repair, and maintenance of aircraft, aircraft power plants, and aircraft accessories;
  (41)  Sales of sporting clays, wobble, skeet, and trap targets to any shooting range or similar places of business for use in the normal course of business and money received by a shooting range or similar places of business from patrons and held by a shooting range or similar place of business for redistribution to patrons at the conclusion of a shooting event;
  (42)  All sales of motor fuel, as defined in section 142.800, used in any watercraft, as defined in section 306.010;
* * *