Title X TAXATION AND REVENUE
Chapter 144
< > Effective - 02 Jan 2023, 16 histories, see footnote    bottom
  144.030.  Exemptions from state and local sales and use taxes. — 1.  There is hereby specifically exempted from the provisions of sections 144.010 to 144.525 and from the computation of the tax levied, assessed or payable pursuant to sections 144.010 to 144.525 such retail sales as may be m
* * *
firms, or corporations providing goods or services, including management services, in or for the place of amusement, entertainment or recreation, games or athletic events, and provided further that nothing in this subdivision shall exempt from tax any amounts retained by any private person, firm, or corporation under such revenue-sharing agreement;
  (18)  All sales of insulin, and all sales, rentals, repairs, and parts of durable medical equipment, prosthetic devices, and orthopedic devices as defined on January 1, 1980, by the federal Medicare program pursuant to Title XVIII of the Social Security Act of 1965, including the items specified in Section 1862(a)(12) of that act, and also specifically including hearing aids and hearing aid supplies and all sales of drugs which may be legally dispensed by a licensed pharmacist only upon a lawful prescription of a practitioner licensed to administer those items, including samples and materials used to manufacture samples which may be dispensed by a practitioner authorized to dispense such samples and all sales or rental of medical oxygen, home respiratory equipment and accessories including parts, and hospital beds and accessories and ambulatory aids including parts, and all sales or rental of manual and powered wheelchairs including parts, and stairway lifts, Braille writers, electronic Braille equipment and, if purchased or rented by or on behalf of a person with one or more physical or mental disabilities to enable them to function more independently, all sales or rental of scooters including parts, and reading machines, electronic print enlargers and magnifiers, electronic alternative and augmentative communication devices, and items used solely to modify motor vehicles to permit the use of such motor vehicles by individuals with disabilities or sales of over-the-counter or
* * *
  (30)  All sales of barges which are to be used primarily in the transportation of property or cargo on interstate waterways;
  (31)  Electrical energy or gas, whether natural, artificial or propane, water, or other utilities which are ultimately consumed in connection with the manufacturing of cellular glass products or in any material recovery processing plant as defined in subdivision (4) of this subsection;
  (32)  Notwithstanding other provisions of law to the contrary, all sales of pesticides or herbicides used in the production of crops, aquaculture, livestock or poultry;
  (33)  Tangible personal property and utilities purchased for use or consumption directly or exclusively in the research and development of agricultural/biotechnology and plant genomics products and prescription pharmaceuticals consumed by humans or animals;
  (34)  All sales of grain bins for storage of grain for resale;
  (35)  All sales of feed which are developed for and used in the feeding of pets owned by a commercial breeder when such sales are made to a commercial breeder, as defined in section 273.325, and licensed pursuant to sections 273.325 to 273.357;
  (36)  All purchases by a contractor on behalf of an entity located in another state, provided that the entity is authorized to issue a certificate of exemption for purchases to a contractor under the provisions of that state's laws.  For purposes of this subdivision, the term "certificate of exemption" shall mean any document evidencing that the entity is exempt from sales and use taxes on purchases pursuant to the laws of the state in which the entity is located.  Any contractor making purchases on behalf of such entity shall maintain a copy of the entity's exemption certificate as evidence of the exemption.  If the exemption certificate issued by the exempt entity to the contractor is later determined by the director of revenue to be invalid for any reason and
* * *
tangible personal property which is used in fulfilling a contract for the purpose of constructing, repairing or remodeling facilities for the following:
  (a)  An exempt entity located in this state, if the entity is one of those entities able to issue project exemption certificates in accordance with the provisions of section 144.062; or
  (b)  An exempt entity located outside the state if the exempt entity is authorized to issue an exemption certificate to contractors in accordance with the provisions of that state's law and the applicable provisions of this section;
  (37)  All sales or other transfers of tangible personal property to a lessor who leases the property under a lease of one year or longer executed or in effect at the time of the sale or other transfer to an interstate compact agency created pursuant to sections 70.370 to 70.441 or sections 238.010 to 238.100;
  (38)  Sales of tickets to any collegiate athletic championship event that is held in a facility owned or operated by a governmental authority or commission, a quasi-governmental agency, a state university or college or by the state or any political subdivision thereof, including a municipality, and that is played on a neutral site and may reasonably be played at a site located outside the state of Missouri.  For purposes of this subdivision, "neutral site" means any site that is not located on the campus of a conference member institution participating in the event;
  (39)  All purchases by a sports complex authority created under section 64.920, and all sales of utilities by such authority at the authority's cost that are consumed in connection with the operation of a sports complex leased to a professional sports team;
* * *