Title X TAXATION AND REVENUE
Chapter 144
< > Effective - 02 Jan 2023, 16 histories, see footnote    bottom
  144.030.  Exemptions from state and local sales and use taxes. — 1.  There is hereby specifically exempted from the provisions of sections 144.010 to 144.525 and from the computation of the tax levied, assessed or payable pursuant to sections 144.010 to 144.525 such retail sales as may be m
* * *
  (15)  Machinery, equipment, appliances and devices purchased or leased and used solely for the purpose of preventing, abating or monitoring water pollution, and materials and supplies solely required for the installation, construction or reconstruction of such machinery, equipment, appliances and devices;
  (16)  Tangible personal property purchased by a rural water district;
  (17)  All amounts paid or charged for admission or participation or other fees paid by or other charges to individuals in or for any place of amusement, entertainment or recreation, games or athletic events, including museums, fairs, zoos and planetariums, owned or operated by a municipality or other political subdivision where all the proceeds derived therefrom benefit the municipality or other political subdivision and do not inure to any private person, firm, or corporation, provided, however, that a municipality or other political subdivision may enter into revenue-sharing agreements with private persons, firms, or corporations providing goods or services, including management services, in or for the place of amusement, entertainment or recreation, games or athletic events, and provided further that nothing in this subdivision shall exempt from tax any amounts retained by any private person, firm, or corporation under such revenue-sharing agreement;
  (18)  All sales of insulin, and all sales, rentals, repairs, and parts of durable medical equipment, prosthetic devices, and orthopedic devices as defined on January 1, 1980, by the federal Medicare program pursuant to Title XVIII of the Social Security Act of 1965, including the items specified in Section 1862(a)(12) of that act, and also specifically including hearing aids and hearing aid supplies and all sales of drugs which may be legally dispensed by a licensed pharmacist only upon a lawful prescription of a practitioner licensed to administer those items, including samples and materials used to manufacture samples which may be dispensed by a practitioner authorized to dispense such samples and all sales or rental of medical oxygen, home respiratory equipment and accessories including parts, and hospital beds and accessories and ambulatory aids including parts, and all sales or rental of manual and powered wheelchairs including parts, and stairway lifts, Braille writers, electronic Braille equipment and, if purchased or rented by or on behalf of a person with one or more physical or mental disabilities to enable them to function more independently, all sales or rental of scooters including parts, and reading machines, electronic print enlargers and magnifiers, electronic alternative and augmentative communication devices, and items used solely to modify motor vehicles to permit the use of such motor vehicles by individuals with disabilities or sales of over-the-counter or nonprescription drugs to individuals with disabilities, and drugs required by the Food and Drug Administration to meet the over-the-counter drug product labeling requirements in 21 CFR 201.66, or its successor, as prescribed by a health care practitioner licensed to prescribe;
  (19)  All sales made by or to religious and charitable organizations and institutions in their religious, charitable or educational functions and activities and all sales made by or to all elementary and secondary schools operated at public expense in their educational functions and activities;
  (20)  All sales of aircraft to common carriers for storage or for use in interstate commerce and all sales made by or to not-for-profit civic, social, service or fraternal organizations, including fraternal organizations which have been declared tax-exempt organizations pursuant to Section 501(c)(8) or (10) of the 1986 Internal Revenue Code, as amended, in their civic or charitable functions and activities and all sales made to eleemosynary and penal institutions and industries of the state, and all sales made to any private not-for-profit institution of higher education not otherwise excluded pursuant to subdivision (19) of this subsection or any institution of higher education supported by public funds, and all sales made to a state relief agency in the exercise of relief functions and activities;
  (21)  All ticket sales made by benevolent, scientific and educational associations which are formed to foster, encourage, and promote progress and improvement in the science of agriculture and in the raising and breeding of animals, and by nonprofit summer theater organizations if such organizations are exempt from federal tax pursuant to the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code and all admission charges and entry fees to the Missouri state fair or any fair conducted by a county agricultural and mechanical society organized and operated pursuant to sections 262.290 to 262.530;
* * *