Title X TAXATION AND REVENUE
Chapter 144
< > Effective - 02 Jan 2023, 16 histories, see footnote    bottom
  144.030.  Exemptions from state and local sales and use taxes. — 1.  There is hereby specifically exempted from the provisions of sections 144.010 to 144.525 and from the computation of the tax levied, assessed or payable pursuant to sections 144.010 to 144.525 such retail sales as may be m
* * *
  (4)  Replacement machinery, equipment, and parts and the materials and supplies solely required for the installation or construction of such replacement machinery, equipment, and parts, used directly in manufacturing, mining, fabricating or producing a product which is intended to be sold ultimately for final use or consumption; and machinery and equipment, and the materials and supplies required solely for the operation, installation or construction of such machinery and equipment, purchased and used to establish new, or to replace or expand existing, material recovery processing plants in this state.  For the purposes of this subdivision, a "material recovery processing plant" means a facility that has as its primary purpose the recovery of materials into a usable product or a different form which is used in producing a new product and shall include a facility or equipment which are used exclusively for the collection of recovered materials for delivery to a material recovery processing plant but shall not include motor vehicles used on highways.  For purposes of this section, the terms motor vehicle and highway shall have the same meaning pursuant to section 301.010.  For the purposes of this subdivision, subdivision (5) of this subsection, and section 144.054, as well as the definition in subdivision (9) of subsection 1 of section 144.010, the term "product" includes telecommunications services and the term "manufacturing" shall include the production, or production and transmission, of telecommunications services.  The preceding sentence does not make a substantive change in the law and is intended to clarify that the term "manufacturing" has included and continues to include the production and transmission of "telecommunications services", as enacted in this subdivision and subdivision (5) of this subsection, as well as the definition in subdivision (9) of subsection 1 of section 144.010.  The preceding two sentences reaffirm legislative intent consistent with the interpretation of this subdivision and subdivision (5) of this subsection in Southwestern Bell Tel. Co. v. Director of Revenue, 78 S.W.3d 763 (Mo. banc 2002) and Southwestern Bell Tel. Co. v. Director of Revenue, 182 S.W.3d 226 (Mo. banc 2005), and accordingly abrogates the Missouri supreme court's interpretation of those exemptions in IBM Corporation v. Director of Revenue, 491 S.W.3d 535 (Mo. banc 2016) to the extent inconsistent with this section and Southwestern Bell Tel. Co. v. Director of Revenue, 78 S.W.3d 763 (Mo. banc 2002) and Southwestern Bell Tel. Co. v. Director of Revenue, 182 S.W.3d 226 (Mo. banc 2005).  The construction and application of this subdivision as expressed by the Missouri supreme court in DST Systems, Inc. v. Director of Revenue, 43 S.W.3d 799 (Mo. banc 2001); Southwestern Bell Tel. Co. v. Director of Revenue, 78 S.W.3d 763 (Mo. banc 2002); and
* * *
  (11)  Railroad rolling stock for use in transporting persons or property in interstate commerce and motor vehicles licensed for a gross weight of twenty-four thousand pounds or more or trailers used by common carriers, as defined in section 390.020, in the transportation of persons or property;
  (12)  Electrical energy used in the actual primary manufacture, processing, compounding, mining or producing of a product, or electrical energy used in the actual secondary processing or fabricating of the product, or a material recovery processing plant as defined in subdivision (4) of this subsection, in facilities owned or leased by the taxpayer, if the total cost of electrical energy so used exceeds ten percent of the total cost of production, either primary or secondary, exclusive of the cost of electrical energy so used or if the raw materials used in such processing contain at least twenty-five percent recovered materials as defined in section 260.200.  There shall be a rebuttable presumption that the raw materials used in the primary manufacture of automobiles contain at least twenty-five percent recovered materials.  For purposes of this subdivision, "processing" means any mode of treatment, act or series of acts performed upon materials to transform and reduce them to a different state or thing, including treatment necessary to maintain or preserve such processing by the producer at the production facility;
  (13)  Anodes which are used or consumed in manufacturing, processing, compounding, mining, producing or fabricating and which have a useful life of less than one year;
  (14)  Machinery, equipment, appliances and devices purchased or leased and used solely for the purpose of preventing, abating or monitoring air pollution, and materials and supplies solely required for the installation, construction or reconstruction of such machinery, equipment, appliances and devices;
  (15)  Machinery, equipment, appliances and devices purchased or leased and used solely for the purpose of preventing, abating or monitoring water pollution, and materials and supplies solely required for the installation, construction or reconstruction of such machinery, equipment, appliances and devices;
  (16)  Tangible personal property purchased by a rural water district;
* * *