167.020. Registration requirements — residency — homeless child or youth defined — recovery of costs, when — records to be requested, provided, when. — 1. As used in this section, the term "homeless child" or "homeless youth" shall mean a person less than twenty-one years of age who lacks a fixed, regular and adequate nighttime residence, including a child or youth who:
(1) Is sharing the housing of other persons due to loss of housing, economic hardship, or a similar reason; is living in motels, hotels, or camping grounds due to lack of alternative adequate accommodations; is living in emergency or transitional shelters; is abandoned in hospitals; or is awaiting foster care placement;
(2) Has a primary nighttime residence that is a public or private place not designed for or ordinarily used as a regular sleeping accommodation for human beings;
(3) Is living in cars, parks, public spaces, abandoned buildings, substandard housing, bus or train stations, or similar settings; and
(4) Is a migratory child or youth who qualifies as homeless because the child or youth is living in circumstances described in subdivisions (1) to (3) of this subsection.
2. In order to register a pupil, the parent or legal guardian of the pupil or the pupil himself or herself shall provide, at the time of registration, one of the following:
(1) Proof of residency in the district. Except as otherwise provided in section 167.151, the term "residency" shall mean that a person both physically resides within a school district and is domiciled within that district or, in the case of a private school student suspected of having a disability under the Individuals With Disabilities Education Act, 20 U.S.C. Section 1412, et seq., that the student attends private school within that district. The domicile of a minor child shall be the domicile of a parent, military guardian pursuant to a military-issued guardianship or court-appointed legal guardian. For instances in which the family of a student living in Missouri co-locates to live with other family members or live in a military family support community because one or both of the child's parents are stationed or deployed out of state or deployed within Missouri under Title 32 or Title 10 active duty orders, the student may attend the school district in which the family member's residence or family support community is located. If the active duty orders expire during the school year, the student may finish the school year in that district; or
(2) Proof that the person registering the student has requested a waiver under subsection 3 of this section within the last forty-five days.
* * *