Title XII PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
Chapter 190
< > Effective - 09 Jul 2019, 9 histories, see footnote    bottom
  190.335.  Central dispatch for emergency services, alternative funding by county sales tax, procedure, ballot form, rate of tax — collection, limitations — adoption of alternate tax, telephone tax to expire, when — board appointment and election, qualification, terms — continuation of
* * *
  11.  Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections 8 to 10 of this section to the contrary, in any county of the first classification with more than two hundred forty thousand three hundred but fewer than two hundred forty thousand four hundred inhabitants or in any county of the third classification with a township form of government and with more than twenty-eight thousand but fewer than thirty-one thousand inhabitants or in any county of the third classification without a township form of government and with more than thirty-seven thousand but fewer than forty-one thousand inhabitants and with a city of the fourth classification with more than four thousand five hundred but fewer than five thousand inhabitants as the county seat, any emergency telephone service 911 board appointed by the county under section 190.309 which is in existence on the date the voters approve a sales tax under this section shall continue to exist and shall have the powers set forth under section 190.339.  Such boards which existed prior to August 25, 2010, shall not be considered a body corporate and a political subdivision of the state for any purpose, unless and until an order is entered upon an unanimous vote of the commissioners of the county in which such board is established reclassifying such board as a corporate body and political subdivision of the state.  The order shall approve the transfer of the assets and liabilities related to the operation of the emergency telephone service 911 system to the new entity created by the reclassification of the board.
  12.  (1)  Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections 8 to 10 of this section to the contrary, in any county of the second classification with more than fifty-four thousand two hundred but fewer than fifty-four thousand three hundred inhabitants or any county of the first classification with more than fifty thousand but fewer than seventy thousand inhabitants that has approved a sales tax under this section, the county commission shall appoint the members of the board to administer the funds and oversee the provision of emergency services in the county.
  (2)  The board shall consist of seven members appointed without regard to political affiliation.  Except as provided in subdivision (4) of this subsection, each member shall be one of the following:
  (a)  The head of any of the county's fire protection districts, or a designee;
  (b)  The head of any of the county's ambulance districts, or a designee;
  (c)  The county sheriff, or a designee;
  (d)  The head of any of the police departments in the county, or a designee; and
  (e)  The head of any of the county's emergency management organizations, or a designee.
  (3)  Upon the appointment of the board under this subsection, the board shall have the power provided in section 190.339 and shall exercise all powers and duties exercised by the county commission under this chapter, and the commission shall relinquish all powers and duties relating to the provision of emergency services under this chapter to the board.
  (4)  In any county of the first classification with more than fifty thousand but fewer than seventy thousand inhabitants, each of the entities listed in subdivision (2) of this subsection shall be represented on the board by at least one member.
  (5)  In any county with more than fifty thousand but fewer than seventy thousand inhabitants and with a county seat with more than two thousand one hundred but fewer than two thousand four hundred inhabitants, the entities listed in subdivision (2) of this subsection shall be represented by one member, and two members shall be residents of the county not affiliated with any of the entities listed in subdivision (2) of this subsection and shall be known as public members.
  13.  Any county that has authorized a tax levy under this section prior to January 1, 2012, and such levy is reduced automatically after approval of such levy, shall not submit to the voters of the county for approval any proposal authorized under this section that is greater than the amount at the time of reduction.
  14.  A purchase that provides prepaid wireless telecommunications service, as such term is defined in section 190.460, is specifically exempted from the tax imposed under this section or section 190.292 if such county did not prohibit the prepaid wireless emergency telephone service charge as allowed in subsection 6 of section 190.460 or votes to impose the prepaid wireless emergency telephone service charge as allowed under subsection 7 of section 190.460.
­­--------
(L. 1993 S.B. 157 & 29 § 1, A.L. 1996 H.B. 1460, A.L. 2005 H.B. 58, A.L. 2008 S.B. 1039, A.L. 2010 H.B. 1942, A.L. 2012 H.B. 1647, A.L. 2013 H.B. 163, A.L. 2014 S.B. 690, A.L. 2016 S.B. 732, A.L. 2018 H.B. 1355 merged with H.B. 1456, A.L. 2019 S.B. 291)
Effective 7-09-19
CROSS REFERENCE:
Audit of central dispatch authorized, 190.334
---- end of effective  09 Jul 2019 ----
use this link to bookmark section  190.335
 - All versions
Effective End
190.335 7/9/2019
190.335 8/28/2018 7/9/2019
190.335 8/28/2016 8/28/2018
190.335 8/28/2014 8/28/2016
190.335 8/28/2013 8/28/2014
190.335 8/28/2012 8/28/2013
190.335 8/28/2010 8/28/2012
190.335 8/28/2008 8/28/2010
190.335 8/28/2005 8/28/2008