Title XV LANDS, LEVEES, DRAINAGE, SEWERS AND PUBLIC WATER SUPPLY
Chapter 247
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2007 bottom
  247.172.  Written territorial agreements for sale and distribution of water — commission may designate boundaries — approval of commission, hearings — rights of suppliers not a party to agreement — complaints, hearings, authority of commission — fees. — 1.  Competition to sell and distribute water, as between and among public water supply districts, water corporations subject to public service commission jurisdiction, and municipally owned utilities may be displaced by written territorial agreements, but only to the extent hereinafter provided for in this section.
  2.  Such territorial agreements shall specifically designate the boundaries of the water service area of each water supplier subject to the agreement, any and all powers granted to a public water supply district by a municipality, pursuant to the agreement, to operate within the corporate boundaries of that municipality, notwithstanding the provisions of sections 247.010 to 247.670 to the contrary, and any and all powers granted to a municipally owned utility, pursuant to the agreement, to operate in areas beyond the corporate municipal boundaries of its municipality.
  3.  Where the parties cannot agree upon the boundaries of the water service areas that are to be set forth in the agreement, they may, by mutual consent of all parties involved, petition the public service commission to designate the boundaries of the water service areas to be served by each party and such designations by the commission shall be binding on all such parties.  Petitions shall be made pursuant to the rules and regulations of the commission governing applications for certificates of public convenience and necessity and the commission shall hold evidentiary hearings on all petitions so received as required in subsection 5 of this section.  The commission shall base its final determination regarding such petitions upon a finding that the commission's designation of water service areas is in the public interest.
* * *