Title XVI CONSERVATION, RESOURCES AND DEVELOPMENT
Chapter 260
< > Effective - 01 Jan 2008, 4 histories, see footnote (history) bottom
  260.335.  Distribution of fund moneys, uses — grants, distribution of moneys — advisory board, solid waste, duties. — 1. Each fiscal year eight hundred thousand dollars from the solid waste management fund shall be made available, upon appropriation, to the department and the environmental improvement and energy resources authority to fund activities that promote the development and maintenance of markets for recovered materials. Each fiscal year up to two hundred thousand dollars from the solid waste management fund be used by the department upon appropriation for grants to solid waste management districts for district grants and district operations. Only those solid waste management districts that are allocated fewer funds under subsection 2 of this section than if revenues had been allocated based on the criteria in effect in this section on August 27, 2004, are eligible for these grants. An eligible district shall receive a proportionate share of these grants based on that district's share of the total reduction in funds for eligible districts calculated by comparing the amount of funds allocated under subsection 2 of this section with the amount of funds that would have been allocated using the criteria in effect in this section on August 27, 2004. The department and the authority shall establish a joint interagency agreement with the department of economic development to identify state priorities for market development and to develop the criteria to be used to judge proposed projects. Additional moneys may be appropriated in subsequent fiscal years if requested. The authority shall establish a procedure to measure the effectiveness of the grant program under this subsection and shall provide a report to the governor and general assembly by January fifteenth of each year regarding the effectiveness of the program.
  2. All remaining revenues deposited into the fund each fiscal year after moneys have been made available under subsection 1 of this section shall be allocated as follows:
  (1) Thirty-nine percent of the revenues shall be dedicated, upon appropriation, to the elimination of illegal solid waste disposal, to identify and prosecute persons disposing of solid waste illegally, to conduct solid waste permitting activities, to administer grants and perform other duties imposed in sections 260.200 to 260.345 and section 260.432. In addition to the thirty-nine percent of the revenues, the department may receive any annual increase in the charge during October 1, 2005, to October 1, 2014, under section 260.330 and such increases shall be used solely to fund the operating costs of the department;
  (2) Sixty-one percent of the revenues, except any annual increases in the charge under section 260.330 during October 1, 2005, to October 1, 2014, which shall be used solely to fund the operating costs of the department, shall be allocated through grants, upon appropriation, to participating cities, counties, and districts. Revenues to be allocated under this subdivision shall be divided as follows: forty percent shall be allocated based on the population of each district in the latest decennial census, and sixty percent shall be allocated based on the amount of revenue generated within each district. For the purposes of this subdivision, revenue generated within each district shall be determined from the previous year's data. No more than fifty percent of the revenue allocable under this subdivision may be allocated to the districts upon approval of the department for implementation of a solid waste management plan and district operations, and at least fifty percent of the revenue allocable to the districts under this subdivision shall be allocated to the cities and counties of the district or to persons or entities providing solid waste management, waste reduction, recycling and related services in these cities and counties. Each district shall receive a minimum of seventy-five thousand dollars under this subdivision. After August 28, 2005, each district shall receive a minimum of ninety-five thousand dollars under this subdivision for district grants and district operations. Each district receiving moneys under this subdivision shall expend such moneys pursuant to a solid waste management plan required under section 260.325, and only in the case that the district is in compliance with planning requirements established by the department. Moneys shall be awarded based upon grant applications. Any moneys remaining in any fiscal year due to insufficient or inadequate applications may be reallocated pursuant to this subdivision;
  (3) Except for the amount up to one-fourth of the department's previous fiscal year expense, any remaining unencumbered funds generated under subdivision (1) of this subsection in prior fiscal years shall be reallocated under this section;
  (4) Funds may be made available under this subsection for the administration and grants of the used motor oil program described in section 260.253;
  (5) The department and the environmental improvement and energy resources authority shall conduct sample audits of grants provided under this subsection.
  3. The advisory board created in section 260.345 shall recommend criteria to be used to allocate grant moneys to districts, cities and counties. These criteria shall establish a priority for proposals which provide methods of solid waste reduction and recycling. The department shall promulgate criteria for evaluating grants by rule and regulation. Projects of cities and counties located within a district which are funded by grants under this section shall conform to the district solid waste management plan.
  4. The funds awarded to the districts, counties and cities pursuant to this section shall be used for the purposes set forth in sections 260.300 to 260.345, and shall be used in addition to existing funds appropriated by counties and cities for solid waste management and shall not supplant county or city appropriated funds.
* * *