Title XXIX OWNERSHIP AND CONVEYANCE OF PROPERTY
Chapter 442
< > Effective - 28 Aug 1939    bottom
  442.460.  The term "heirs" not necessary to convey a fee simple estate. — The term "heirs", or other words of inheritance, shall not be necessary to create or convey an estate in fee simple, and every conveyance of real estate shall pass all the estate of the grantor therein, unless the intent to pass a less estate shall expressly appear, or be necessarily implied in the terms of the grant.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 3496)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 3106; 1919 § 2265; 1909 § 2870
CROSS REFERENCE:
Devise omitting words "heirs and assigns" creates fee simple, 474.480