Title XXX DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 452
< > Effective - 28 Aug 1998 bottom
  452.355.  Allocation of cost of action and attorney fees by court — actions for failure to pay child support, reasonable costs and attorney fees to be paid by obligor, when — definitions. — 1.  Unless otherwise indicated, the court from time to time after considering all relevant factors including the financial resources of both parties, the merits of the case and the actions of the parties during the pendency of the action, may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding pursuant to sections 452.300 to 452.415 and for attorney's fees, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding and after entry of a final judgment.  The court may order that the amount be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in the attorney's name.
  2.  In any proceeding in which the failure to pay child support pursuant to a temporary order or final judgment is an issue, if the court finds that the obligor has failed, without good cause, to comply with such order or decree to pay the child support, the court shall order the obligor, if requested and for good cause shown, to pay a reasonable amount for the cost of the suit to the obligee, including reasonable sums for legal services.  The court may order that the amount be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in his name.
  3.  For purposes of this section, an "obligor" is a person owing a duty of support and an "obligee" is a person to whom a duty of support is owed.
  4.  For purposes of this section, "good cause" includes any substantial reason why the obligor is unable to pay the child support as ordered.  Good cause does not exist if the obligor purposely maintains his inability to pay.
­­--------
(L. 1973 H.B. 315 § 12, A.L. 1988 H.B. 1272, et al., A.L. 1998 S.B. 910)
---- end of effective  28 Aug 1998 ----
use this link to bookmark section  452.355