Title XXX DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 452
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2009    bottom
  452.770.  Inconvenient forum. — 1.  A court of this state that has jurisdiction under sections 452.700 to 452.930 to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if the court determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.  The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon the court's own motion, at the request of another court or upon motion of a party.
  2.  Before determining whether the court is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state shall consider whether it is appropriate that a court of another state exercise jurisdiction.  For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including:
  (1)  Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child;
  (2)  The length of time the child has resided outside this state;
  (3)  The distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction;
  (4)  The relative financial circumstances of the parties;
  (5)  Any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction;
  (6)  The nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including the testimony of the child;
  (7)  The ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence; and
  (8)  The familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues of the pending litigation.
  3.  If a court of this state determines that it is an inconvenient forum and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum, the court shall stay the proceedings on the condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state and may impose any other condition the court considers just and proper.
  4.  A court of this state may decline to exercise its jurisdiction under sections 452.700 to 452.930 if a child custody determination is incidental to an action for divorce or another proceeding while still retaining jurisdiction over the divorce or other proceeding.
­­--------
(L. 2009 H.B. 481)
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2009 ----
use this link to bookmark section  452.770