Title XXXV CIVIL PROCEDURE AND LIMITATIONS
Chapter 516
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2009 bottom
  516.200.  If defendant be out of state before or departs after cause of action commences, when action may be commenced. — If at any time when any cause of action herein specified accrues against any person who is a resident of this state, and he is absent therefrom, such action may be commenced within the times herein respectively limited, after the return of such person into the state.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 1023, A.L. 2009 H.B. 481)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 871; 1919 § 1326; 1909 § 1897