Title XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
Chapter 569
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2005, 2 histories, see footnote   (history) bottom
  *569.080.  Until December 31, 2016 — Tampering in the first degree. — 1.  A person commits the crime of tampering in the first degree if:
  (1)  He or she for the purpose of causing a substantial interruption or impairment of a service rendered to the public by a utility or by an institution providing health or safety protection, damages or tampers with property or facilities of such a utility or institution, and thereby causes substantial interruption or impairment of service; or
  (2)  He or she knowingly receives, possesses, sells, alters, defaces, destroys or unlawfully operates an automobile, airplane, motorcycle, motorboat or other motor-propelled vehicle without the consent of the owner thereof.
  2.  Tampering in the first degree is a class C felony.
  3.  Upon a finding by the court that the probative value outweighs the prejudicial effect, evidence of the following is admissible in any criminal prosecution of a person under subdivision (2) of subsection 1 of this section to prove the requisite knowledge or belief:
  (1)  That he or she received, possessed, sold, altered, defaced, destroyed, or operated an automobile, airplane, motorcycle, motorboat, or other motor-propelled vehicle unlawfully on a separate occasion;
  (2)  That he or she acquired the automobile, airplane, motorcycle, motorboat, or other motor-propelled vehicle for a consideration which he or she knew was far below its reasonable value.
­­--------
(L. 1977 S.B. 60, A.L. 1982 H.B. 1454, et al., A.L. 2005 H.B. 353)
*This section was amended by S.B. 491, 2014, effective 1-01-17.  Due to the delayed effective date, both versions of this section are printed here.
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2005 ----
use this link to bookmark section  569.080
 - All versions
Effective End
569.080 1/1/2017
569.080 8/28/2005 1/1/2017