Title VII CITIES, TOWNS AND VILLAGES
Chapter 99
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2018, 10 histories bottom
  99.845.  Tax increment financing adoption — division of ad valorem taxes — payments in lieu of tax, deposit, inclusion and exclusion of current equalized assessed valuation for certain purposes, when — other taxes included, amount — new state revenues, disbursements — supplemental tax increment finan
* * *
  11.  In addition to the areas authorized in subsection 9 of this section, the funding authorized pursuant to subsection 4 of this section shall also be available in a federally approved levee district, where construction of a levee begins after December 23, 1997, and which is contained within a county of the first classification without a charter form of government with a population between fifty thousand and one hundred thousand inhabitants which contains all or part of a city with a population in excess of four hundred thousand or more inhabitants.
  12.  There is hereby established within the state treasury a special fund to be known as the "Missouri Supplemental Tax Increment Financing Fund", to be administered by the department of economic development.  The department shall annually distribute from the Missouri supplemental tax increment financing fund the amount of the new state revenues as appropriated as provided in the provisions of subsection 4 of this section if and only if the conditions of subsection 10 of this section are met.  The fund shall also consist of any gifts, contributions, grants or bequests received from federal, private or other sources.  Moneys in the Missouri supplemental tax increment financing fund shall be disbursed per project pursuant to state appropriations.
  13.  Redevelopment project costs may include, at the prerogative of the state, the portion of salaries and expenses of the department of economic development and the department of revenue reasonably allocable to each redevelopment project approved for disbursements from the Missouri supplemental tax increment financing fund for the ongoing administrative functions associated with such redevelopment project.  Such amounts shall be recovered from new state revenues deposited into the Missouri supplemental tax increment financing fund created under this section.
  14.  For redevelopment plans or projects approved by ordinance that result in net new jobs from the relocation of a national headquarters from another state to the area of the redevelopment project, the economic activity taxes and new state tax revenues shall not be based on a calculation of the incremental increase in taxes as compared to the base year or prior calendar year for such redevelopment project, rather the incremental increase shall be the amount of total taxes generated from the net new jobs brought in by the national headquarters from another state.  In no event shall this subsection be construed to allow a redevelopment project to receive an appropriation in excess of up to fifty percent of the new state revenues.
  15.  Notwithstanding any other provision of the law to the contrary, the adoption of any tax increment financing authorized under sections 99.800 to 99.865 shall not supersede, alter, or reduce in any way a property tax levied under section 205.971.
­­--------
(L. 1982 H.B. 1411 & 1587 § 8 subsec. 1, A.L. 1986 S.B. 664 merged with H.B. 989 & 1390, A.L. 1990 H.B. 1564, A.L. 1991 H.B. 502, A.L. 1997 2d Ex. Sess. S.B. 1, A.L. 1998 S.B. 707 & 484, A.L. 2003 S.B. 620 and H.B. 289 merged with S.B. 235, A.L. 2005 S.B. 343, A.L. 2006 H.B. 1688, A.L. 2012 S.B. 769, A.L. 2013 H.B. 128 merged with H.B. 336 merged with H.B. 1035 merged with S.B. 23, A.L. 2014 H.B. 1504, A.L. 2015 H.B. 514, A.L. 2016 H.B. 1434 & 1600, A.L. 2018 S.B. 629)
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2018 ----
use this link to bookmark section  99.845
 - All versions
Effective End
99.845 8/28/2018
99.845 8/28/2016 8/28/2018
99.845 8/28/2015 8/28/2016
99.845 8/28/2014 8/28/2015
99.845 8/28/2013 8/28/2014
99.845 8/28/2012 8/28/2013
99.845 8/28/2006 8/28/2012
99.845 8/28/2005 8/28/2006
99.845 8/28/2003 8/28/2005
99.845 6/18/2003 8/28/2005