Title VII CITIES, TOWNS AND VILLAGES
Chapter 99
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2018, 10 histories bottom
  99.845.  Tax increment financing adoption — division of ad valorem taxes — payments in lieu of tax, deposit, inclusion and exclusion of current equalized assessed valuation for certain purposes, when — other taxes included, amount — new state revenues, disbursements — supplemental tax increment finan
* * *
  (1)  The director of the department of economic development or his or her designee and the commissioner of the office of administration or his or her designee have approved a tax increment financing application made by the municipality for the appropriation of the new state revenues.  The municipality shall include in the application the following items in addition to the items in section 99.810:
  (a)  The tax increment financing district or redevelopment area, including the businesses identified within the redevelopment area;
  (b)  The base year of state sales tax revenues or the base year of state income tax withheld on behalf of existing employees, reported by existing businesses within the project area prior to approval of the redevelopment project;
  (c)  The estimate of the incremental increase in the general revenue portion of state sales tax revenue or the estimate for the state income tax withheld by the employer on behalf of new employees expected to fill new jobs created within the redevelopment area after redevelopment;
  (d)  The official statement of any bond issue pursuant to this subsection after December 23, 1997;
  (e)  An affidavit that is signed by the developer or developers attesting that the provisions of subdivision (1) of subsection 1 of section 99.810 have been met and specifying that the redevelopment area would not be reasonably anticipated to be developed without the appropriation of the new state revenues;
  (f)  The cost-benefit analysis required by section 99.810 includes a study of the fiscal impact on the state of Missouri;
  (g)  The statement of election between the use of the incremental increase of the general revenue portion of the state sales tax revenues or the state income tax withheld by employers on behalf of new employees who fill new jobs created in the redevelopment area;
  (h)  The name, street and mailing address, and phone number of the mayor or chief executive officer of the municipality;
  (i)  The street address of the development site;
  (j)  The three-digit North American Industry Classification System number or numbers characterizing the development project;
  (k)  The estimated development project costs;
  (l)  The anticipated sources of funds to pay such development project costs;
  (m)  Evidence of the commitments to finance such development project costs;
  (n)  The anticipated type and term of the sources of funds to pay such development project costs;
  (o)  The anticipated type and terms of the obligations to be issued;
  (p)  The most recent equalized assessed valuation of the property within the development project area;
  (q)  An estimate as to the equalized assessed valuation after the development project area is developed in accordance with a development plan;
  (r)  The general land uses to apply in the development area;
  (s)  The total number of individuals employed in the development area, broken down by full-time, part-time, and temporary positions;
  (t)  The total number of full-time equivalent positions in the development area;
  (u)  The current gross wages, state income tax withholdings, and federal income tax withholdings for individuals employed in the development area;
  (v)  The total number of individuals employed in this state by the corporate parent of any business benefitting from public expenditures in the development area, and all subsidiaries thereof, as of December thirty-first of the prior fiscal year, broken down by full-time, part-time, and temporary positions;
  (w)  The number of new jobs to be created by any business benefitting from public expenditures in the development area, broken down by full-time, part-time, and temporary positions;
  (x)  The average hourly wage to be paid to all current and new employees at the project site, broken down by full-time, part-time, and temporary positions;
  (y)  For project sites located in a metropolitan statistical area, as defined by the federal Office of Management and Budget, the average hourly wage paid to nonmanagerial employees in this state for the industries involved at the project, as established by the United States Bureau of Labor Statistics;
  (z)  For project sites located outside of metropolitan statistical areas, the average weekly wage paid to nonmanagerial employees in the county for industries involved at the project, as established by the United States Department of Commerce;
  (aa)  A list of other community and economic benefits to result from the project;
  (bb)  A list of all development subsidies that any business benefitting from public expenditures in the development area has previously received for the project, and the name of any other granting body from which such subsidies are sought;
  (cc)  A list of all other public investments made or to be made by this state or units of local government to support infrastructure or other needs generated by the project for which the funding pursuant to this section is being sought;
  (dd)  A statement as to whether the development project may reduce employment at any other site, within or without the state, resulting from automation, merger, acquisition, corporate restructuring, relocation, or other business activity;
  (ee)  A statement as to whether or not the project involves the relocation of work from another address and if so, the number of jobs to be relocated and the address from which they are to be relocated;
  (ff)  A list of competing businesses in the county containing the development area and in each contiguous county;
  (gg)  A market study for the development area;
  (hh)  A certification by the chief officer of the applicant as to the accuracy of the development plan;
* * *