Title VII CITIES, TOWNS AND VILLAGES
Chapter 99
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2018, 10 histories bottom
  99.845.  Tax increment financing adoption — division of ad valorem taxes — payments in lieu of tax, deposit, inclusion and exclusion of current equalized assessed valuation for certain purposes, when — other taxes included, amount — new state revenues, disbursements — supplemental tax increment finan
* * *
  2.  In addition to the payments in lieu of taxes described in subdivision (2) of subsection 1 of this section, for redevelopment plans and projects adopted or redevelopment projects approved by ordinance after July 12, 1990, and prior to August 31, 1991, fifty percent of the total additional revenue from taxes, penalties and interest imposed by the municipality, or other taxing districts, which are generated by economic activities within the area of the redevelopment project over the amount of such taxes generated by economic activities within the area of the redevelopment project in the calendar year prior to the adoption of the redevelopment project by ordinance, while tax increment financing remains in effect, but excluding taxes imposed on sales or charges for sleeping rooms paid by transient guests of hotels and motels, taxes levied pursuant to section 70.500, licenses, fees or special assessments other than payments in lieu of taxes and any penalty and interest thereon, or, effective January 1, 1998, taxes levied pursuant to section 94.660, for the purpose of public transportation, shall be allocated to, and paid by the local political subdivision collecting officer to the treasurer or other designated financial officer of the municipality, who shall deposit such funds in a separate segregated account within the special allocation fund.  Any provision of an agreement, contract or covenant entered into prior to July 12, 1990, between a municipality and any other political subdivision which provides for an appropriation of other municipal revenues to the special allocation fund shall be and remain enforceable.
  3.  In addition to the payments in lieu of taxes described in subdivision (2) of subsection 1 of this section, for redevelopment plans and projects adopted or redevelopment projects approved by ordinance after August 31, 1991, fifty percent of the total additional revenue from taxes, penalties and interest which are imposed by the municipality or other taxing districts, and which are generated by economic activities within the area of the redevelopment project over the amount of such taxes generated by economic activities within the area of the redevelopment project in the calendar year prior to the adoption of the redevelopment project by ordinance, while tax increment financing remains in effect, but excluding personal property taxes, taxes imposed on sales or charges for sleeping rooms paid by transient guests of hotels and motels, taxes levied pursuant to section 70.500, taxes levied for the purpose of public transportation pursuant to section 94.660, taxes imposed on sales pursuant to subsection 2 of section 67.1712 for the purpose of operating and maintaining a metropolitan park and recreation district, licenses, fees or special assessments other than payments in lieu of taxes and penalties and interest thereon, any sales tax imposed by a county with a charter form of government and with more than six hundred thousand but fewer than seven hundred thousand inhabitants, for the purpose of sports stadium improvement or levied by such county under section 238.410 for the purpose of the county transit authority operating transportation facilities, or for redevelopment plans and projects adopted or redevelopment projects approved by ordinance after August 28, 2013, taxes imposed on sales under and pursuant to section 67.700 or 650.399 for the purpose of emergency communication systems, shall be allocated to, and paid by the local political subdivision collecting officer to the treasurer or other designated financial officer of the municipality, who shall deposit such funds in a separate segregated account within the special allocation fund.  Beginning August 28, 2014, if the voters in a taxing district vote to approve an increase in such taxing district's sales tax or use tax, other than the renewal of an expiring sales or use tax, any additional revenues generated within an existing redevelopment project area that are directly attributable to the newly voter-approved incremental increase in such taxing district's levy rate shall not be considered economic activity taxes subject to deposit into a special allocation fund without the consent of such taxing district.
  4.  Beginning January 1, 1998, for redevelopment plans and projects adopted or redevelopment projects approved by ordinance and which have complied with subsections 4 to 12 of this section, in addition to the payments in lieu of taxes and economic activity taxes described in subsections 1, 2 and 3 of this section, up to fifty percent of the new state revenues, as defined in subsection 8 of this section, estimated for the businesses within the project area and identified by the municipality in the application required by subsection 10 of this section, over and above the amount of such taxes reported by businesses within the project area as identified by the municipality in their application prior to the approval of the redevelopment project by ordinance, while tax increment financing remains in effect, may be available for appropriation by the general assembly as provided in subsection 10 of this section to the department of economic development supplemental tax increment financing fund, from the general revenue fund, for distribution to the treasurer or other designated financial officer of the municipality with approved plans or projects.
  5.  The treasurer or other designated financial officer of the municipality with approved plans or projects shall deposit such funds in a separate segregated account within the special allocation fund established pursuant to section 99.805.
* * *