Title VIII PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES, BONDS AND RECORDS
Chapter 105
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2016, 3 histories    bottom
  105.450.  Definitions. — As used in sections 105.450 to 105.496 and sections 105.955 to 105.963, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following terms mean:
* * *
  (b)  Any partnership or joint venture in which the person or the person's spouse is a partner, other than as a limited partner of a limited partnership, and any corporation or limited partnership in which the person is an officer or director or of which either the person or the person's spouse or dependent child in the person's custody whether singularly or collectively owns in excess of ten percent of the outstanding shares of any class of stock or partnership units; or
  (c)  Any trust in which the person is a trustee or settlor or in which the person or the person's spouse or dependent child whether singularly or collectively is a beneficiary or holder of a reversionary interest of ten percent or more of the corpus of the trust;
  (4)  "Commission", the Missouri ethics commission established in section 105.955;
  (5)  "Confidential information", all information whether transmitted orally or in writing which is of such a nature that it is not, at that time, a matter of public record or public knowledge;
  (6)  "Decision-making public servant", an official, appointee or employee of the offices or entities delineated in paragraphs (a) through (h) of this subdivision who exercises supervisory authority over the negotiation of contracts, or has the legal authority to adopt or vote on the adoption of rules and regulations with the force of law or exercises primary supervisory responsibility over purchasing decisions.  The following officials or entities shall be responsible for designating a decision-making public servant:
  (a)  The governing body of the political subdivision with a general operating budget in excess of one million dollars;
  (b)  A department director;
  (c)  A judge vested with judicial power by Article V of the Constitution of the state of Missouri;
  (d)  Any commission empowered by interstate compact;
  (e)  A statewide elected official;
  (f)  The speaker of the house of representatives;
  (g)  The president pro tem of the senate;
  (h)  The president or chancellor of a state institution of higher education;
  (7)  "Dependent child" or "dependent child in the person's custody", all children, stepchildren, foster children and wards under the age of eighteen residing in the person's household and who receive in excess of fifty percent of their support from the person;
  (8)  "Paid political consultant", a person who is paid for profit to promote the election of a certain candidate or the interest of a committee, as defined in section 130.011, including, but not limited to, planning campaign strategies; coordinating campaign staff; organizing meetings and public events to publicize the candidate or cause; public opinion polling; providing research on issues or opposition background; coordinating or purchasing print or broadcast media; direct mail production; phone solicitation; fund raising; and any other political activities.  The term "paid political consultant" shall not include vendors who provide tangible goods that do not promote the election of a candidate or the interest of a committee in the ordinary course of the vendor's business;
* * *