Title IX SUFFRAGE AND ELECTIONS
Chapter 115
< > Effective - 14 Jun 2006, 4 histories, see footnote   (history) bottom
  *115.427.  Voter to present form of personal identification, acceptable identification — notice of identification requirements and procedures — affidavit, provisional ballot — form — provisional ballot when identity not verified, counted when — advance notice — payment of fee not required, when, mobile processing system — report — voter identification certificate — rulemaking authority — mark in lieu of signature permitted, when — voters without identification, provisional ballot, procedures — affidavit form — effective and expiration dates. — **1.  Before receiving a ballot, voters shall establish their identity and eligibility to vote at the polling place by presenting a form of personal identification.  "Personal identification" shall mean only one of the following:
  (1)  Nonexpired Missouri driver's license showing the name and a photograph or digital image of the individual; or
  (2)  Nonexpired or nonexpiring Missouri nondriver's license showing the name and a photographic or digital image of the individual; or
  (3)  A document that satisfies all of the following requirements:
  (a)  The document contains the name of the individual to whom the document was issued, and the name substantially conforms to the most recent signature in the individual's voter registration record;
  (b)  The document shows a photographic or digital image of the individual;
  (c)  The document includes an expiration date, and the document is not expired, or if expired, expired not before the date of the most recent general election; and
  (d)  The document was issued by the United States or the state of Missouri; or
  (4)  Any identification containing a photographic or digital image of the individual which is issued by the Missouri National Guard, the United States Armed Forces, or the United States Department of Veteran Affairs to a member or former member of the Missouri National Guard or the United States Armed Forces and that does not have an expiration date.
  **2.  The election authority shall post a clear and conspicuous notice at each polling place informing each voter who appears at the polling place without a form of personal identification that satisfies the requirements of subsection 1 of this section that the voter may return to the polling place with a proper form of personal identification and vote a regular ballot after election judges have verified the voter's identity and eligibility under subsection 1 of this section.  In addition to such posting, the election judges may also inform such voters by written or oral communication of such information posted in the notice.  Voters who return to the polling place during the uniform polling hours established by section 115.407 with a current and valid form of personal identification shall be given priority in any voting lines.
* * *
Signature of voter
Subscribed and affirmed before me this ______ day of ______, 20______
­
Signature of election official"
­
  **5.  A voter shall be allowed to cast a provisional ballot under section 115.430 even if the election judges cannot establish the voter's identity under subsection 1 of this section.  The election judges shall make a notation on the provisional ballot envelope to indicate that the voter's identity was not verified.  The provisional ballot cast by such voter shall not be counted unless:
  (1)  The voter returns to the polling place during the uniform polling hours established by section 115.407 and provides a form of personal identification that allows the election judges to verify the voter's identity as provided in subsection 1 of this section; and
  (2)  The provisional ballot otherwise qualifies to be counted under section 115.430.
  6.  The secretary of state shall provide advance notice of the personal identification requirements of subsection 1 of this section in a manner calculated to inform the public generally of the requirement for photographic personal identification as provided in this section.  Such advance notice shall include, at a minimum, the use of advertisements and public service announcements in print, broadcast television, radio, and cable television media, as well as the posting of information on the opening pages of the official state internet websites of the secretary of state and governor.
  7.  The provisions of section 136.055 and section 302.181 notwithstanding, any applicant who requests a nondriver's license with a photograph or digital image for the purpose of voting shall not be required to pay a fee if the applicant executes an affidavit averring that the applicant does not have any other form of photographic personal identification that meets the requirements of subsection 1 of this section.  The state of Missouri shall pay the legally required fees for any such applicant.  The director shall design an affidavit to be used for this purpose.  However, any disabled or elderly person otherwise competent to vote shall be issued a nondriver's license photo identification through a mobile processing system operated by the Missouri department of revenue upon request if the individual is physically unable to otherwise obtain a nondriver's license photo identification.  The department of revenue shall make nondriver's license photo identifications available through its mobile processing system only at facilities licensed under chapter 198 and other public places accessible to and frequented by disabled and elderly persons.  The department shall provide advance notice of the times and places when the mobile processing system will be available.  At least nine mobile units housed under the office of administration
* * *