Title IX SUFFRAGE AND ELECTIONS
Chapter 115
< > Effective - 14 Jun 2006, 4 histories, see footnote   (history) bottom
  *115.427.  Voter to present form of personal identification, acceptable identification — notice of identification requirements and procedures — affidavit, provisional ballot — form — provisional ballot when identity not verified, counted when — advance notice — payment of fee not
* * *
in any voting lines.
  **3.  An individual who appears at a polling place without identification in the form described in subsection 1 of this section and who is otherwise qualified to vote at that polling place may execute an affidavit averring that the voter is the person listed in the precinct register and that the voter does not possess a form of identification specified in this section and is unable to obtain a current and valid form of personal identification because of:
  (1)  A physical or mental disability or handicap of the voter, if the voter is otherwise competent to vote under Missouri law; or
  (2)  A sincerely held religious belief against the forms of personal identification described in subsection 1 of this section; or
  (3)  The voter being born on or before January 1, 1941.
­­
­
Upon executing such affidavit, the individual may cast a provisional ballot.  Such provisional ballot shall be counted, provided the election authority verifies the identity of the individual by comparing that individual's signature to the signature on file with the election authority and determines that the individual was eligible to cast a ballot at the polling place where the ballot was cast.
  **4.  The affidavit to be used for voting under subsection 3 of this section shall be substantially in the following form:
­
"State of ______
County of ______
I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that my name is ______; that I reside at ______; and that I am the person listed in the precinct register under this name and at this address. I further swear (or affirm) that I am unable to obtain a current and valid form of personal identification because of:
☐ A physical or mental disability or handicap; or
☐ A sincerely held religious belief; or
☐ My being born on or before January 1, 1941.
* * *
  (1)  The voter returns to the polling place during the uniform polling hours established by section 115.407 and provides a form of personal identification that allows the election judges to verify the voter's identity as provided in subsection 1 of this section; and
  (2)  The provisional ballot otherwise qualifies to be counted under section 115.430.
  6.  The secretary of state shall provide advance notice of the personal identification requirements of subsection 1 of this section in a manner calculated to inform the public generally of the requirement for photographic personal identification as provided in this section.  Such advance notice shall include, at a minimum, the use of advertisements and public service announcements in print, broadcast television, radio, and cable television media, as well as the posting of information on the opening pages of the official state internet websites of the secretary of state and governor.
  7.  The provisions of section 136.055 and section 302.181 notwithstanding, any applicant who requests a nondriver's license with a photograph or digital image for the purpose of voting shall not be required to pay a fee if the applicant executes an affidavit averring that the applicant does not have any other form of photographic personal identification that meets the requirements of subsection 1 of this section.  The state of Missouri shall pay the legally required fees for any such applicant.  The director shall design an affidavit to be used for this purpose.  However, any disabled or elderly person otherwise competent to vote shall be issued a nondriver's license photo identification through a mobile processing system operated by the Missouri department of revenue upon request if the individual is physically unable to otherwise obtain a nondriver's license photo identification.  The department of revenue shall make nondriver's license photo identifications available through its mobile processing system only at facilities
* * *
  **11.  Any rule or portion of a rule, as that term is defined in section 536.010, that is created under the authority delegated in this section shall become effective only if it complies with and is subject to all of the provisions of chapter 536 and, if applicable, section 536.028.  This section and chapter 536 are nonseverable and if any of the powers vested with the general assembly pursuant to chapter 536 to review, to delay the effective date or to disapprove and annul a rule are subsequently held unconstitutional, then the grant of rulemaking authority and any rule proposed or adopted after August 28, 2002, shall be invalid and void.
  **12.  If any voter is unable to sign his name at the appropriate place on the certificate or computer printout, an election judge shall print the name and address of the voter in the appropriate place on the precinct register, the voter shall make his mark in lieu of signature, and the voter's mark shall be witnessed by the signature of an election judge.
  **13.  For any election held on or before November 1, 2008, an individual who appears at a polling place without identification in the form described in subsection 1 of this section, and who is otherwise qualified to vote at that polling place, may cast a provisional ballot after:
  (1)  Executing an affidavit which is also signed by two supervising election judges, one from each major political party, who attest that they have personal knowledge of the identity of the voter, provided that the two supervising election judges who sign an affidavit under this subdivision shall not be involved or participate in the verification of the voter's eligibility by the election authority after the provisional ballot is cast; or
  (2)  (a)  Executing an affidavit affirming his or her identity; and
  (b)  Presenting a form of identification from the following list:
  a.  Identification issued by the state of Missouri, an agency of the state, or a local election authority of the state;
  b.  Identification issued by the United States government or agency thereof;
  c.  Identification issued by an institution of higher education, including a university, college, vocational and technical school, located within the state of Missouri;
* * *