Title IX SUFFRAGE AND ELECTIONS
Chapter 115
< > Effective - 07 Nov 2018, 4 histories, see footnote    bottom
  115.631.  Class one election offenses. — The following offenses, and any others specifically so described by law, shall be class one election offenses and are deemed felonies connected with the exercise of the right of suffrage.  Conviction for any of these offenses shall be punished by imprisonment of not more than five years or by fine of not less than two thousand five hundred dollars but not more than ten thousand dollars or by both such imprisonment and fine:
* * *
  (17)  Registering to vote knowing the person is not legally entitled to register or registering in the name of another person, whether the name be that of a person living or dead or of a fictitious person;
  (18)  Procuring any other person to register knowing the person is not legally entitled to register, or aiding, abetting or advising another person to register knowing the person is not legally entitled to register;
  (19)  Knowingly preparing, altering or substituting any computer program or other counting equipment to give an untrue or unlawful result of an election;
  (20)  On the part of any person assisting a blind or disabled person to vote, knowingly failing to cast such person's vote as such person directs;
  (21)  On the part of any registration or election official, permitting any person to register to vote or to vote when such official knows the person is not legally entitled to register or not legally entitled to vote;
  (22)  On the part of a notary public acting in his or her official capacity, knowingly violating any of the provisions of this chapter or any provision of law pertaining to elections;
  (23)  Violation of any of the provisions of sections 115.275 to 115.303, or of any provision of law pertaining to absentee voting;
  (24)  Assisting a person to vote knowing such person is not legally entitled to such assistance, or while assisting a person to vote who is legally entitled to such assistance, in any manner coercing, requesting or suggesting that the voter vote for or against, or refrain from voting on any question, ticket or candidate;
  (25)  Engaging in any act of violence, destruction of property having a value of five hundred dollars or more, or threatening an act of violence with the intent of denying a person's lawful right to vote or to participate in the election process; and
  (26)  Knowingly providing false information about election procedures for the purpose of preventing any person from going to the polls.
­­--------
(L. 1977 H.B. 101 § 15.005, A.L. 1983 S.B. 234, A.L. 1997 S.B. 132, A.L. 2005 H.B. 353, A.L. 2006 S.B. 1014 & 730, A.L. 2014 S.B. 491, A.L. 2018 S.B. 592 merged with S.B. 975 & 1024 Revision)
Effective 8-28-18 (S.B. 975 & 1024 Revision); 11-07-18 (S.B. 592)
---- end of effective  07 Nov 2018 ----
use this link to bookmark section  115.631
 - All versions
Effective End
115.631 11/7/2018
115.631 1/1/2017 11/7/2018
115.631 8/28/2006 1/1/2017
115.631 8/28/2005 8/28/2006