Title IX SUFFRAGE AND ELECTIONS
Chapter 116
< > Effective - 04 Nov 2014, 3 histories, see footnote   (history) bottom
  *116.190.  Ballot title may be challenged, procedure — who are parties defendant — changes may be made by court — appeal to supreme court, when. — 1. Any citizen who wishes to challenge the official ballot title or the fiscal note prepared for a proposed constitutional amendment submitted by the general assembly, by initiative petition, or by constitutional convention, or for a statutory initiative or referendum measure, may bring an action in the circuit court of Cole County. The action must be brought within ten days after the official ballot title is certified by the secretary of state in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
  2. The secretary of state shall be named as a party defendant in any action challenging the official ballot title prepared by the secretary of state. When the action challenges the fiscal note or the fiscal note summary prepared by the auditor, the state auditor shall also be named as a party defendant. The president pro tem of the senate, the speaker of the house and the sponsor of the measure and the secretary of state shall be the named party defendants in any action challenging the official summary statement, fiscal note or fiscal note summary prepared pursuant to section 116.155.
  3. The petition shall state the reason or reasons why the summary statement portion of the official ballot title is insufficient or unfair and shall request a different summary statement portion of the official ballot title. Alternatively, the petition shall state the reasons why the fiscal note or the fiscal note summary portion of the official ballot title is insufficient or unfair and shall request a different fiscal note or fiscal note summary portion of the official ballot title.
  4. The action shall be placed at the top of the civil docket. Insofar as the action challenges the summary statement portion of the official ballot title, the court shall consider the petition, hear arguments, and in its decision certify the summary statement portion of the official ballot title to the secretary of state. Insofar as the action challenges the fiscal note or the fiscal note summary portion of the official ballot title, the court shall consider the petition, hear arguments, and in its decision, either certify the fiscal note or the fiscal note summary portion of the official ballot title to the secretary of state or remand the fiscal note or the fiscal note summary to the auditor for preparation of a new fiscal note or fiscal note summary pursuant to the procedures set forth in section 116.175. Any party to the suit may appeal to the supreme court within ten days after a circuit court decision. In making the legal notice to election authorities under section 116.240, and for the purposes of section 116.180, the secretary of state shall certify the language which the court certifies to him.
  5. Any action brought under this section that is not fully and finally adjudicated within one hundred eighty days of filing, including all appeals, shall be extinguished, unless a court extends such period upon a finding of good cause for such extension. Such good cause shall consist only of court-related scheduling issues and shall not include requests for continuance by the parties.
­­--------
(L. 1980 S.B. 658, A.L. 1985 H.B. 543, A.L. 1993 S.B. 350, A.L. 1997 S.B. 132, A.L. 1999 H.B. 676, A.L. 2003 H.B. 511 merged with S.B. 623, A.L. 2013 H.B. 117)
*Effective 11-04-14
---- end of effective  04 Nov 2014 ----
use this link to bookmark section  116.190
 - All versions
Effective End
116.190 8/28/2015
116.190 11/4/2014 8/28/2015
116.190 8/28/2003 11/4/2014