Title X TAXATION AND REVENUE
Chapter 139
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2017, 3 histories, see footnote (history) bottom
  139.100.  Collection of penalty for delinquent taxes — settlement — penalty for violation — payment of taxes by mail deemed paid, when. — 1.  If any taxpayer shall fail or neglect to pay to the collector his taxes at the time required by law, then it shall be the duty of the collector, after the first day of January then next ensuing, to collect and account for, as other taxes, an additional tax, as penalty, the amount provided for in section 140.100.
  2.  Collectors shall, on the day of their annual settlement with the county governing body, file with governing body a statement, under oath, of the amount so received, and from whom received, and settle with the governing body therefor; but, interest shall not be chargeable against persons who are absent from their homes, and engaged in the military service of this state or of the United States.  The provisions of this section shall apply to the City of St. Louis, so far as the same relates to the addition of such interest, which, in such city, shall be collected and accounted for by the collector as other taxes, for which he shall receive no compensation.
  3.  Whenever any collector of the revenue in the state fails or refuses to collect the penalty provided for in this section on state and county taxes, it shall be the duty of the director of revenue and county clerk to charge such collectors with the amount of interest due thereon, as shown by the returns of the county clerk, and such collector shall be liable to the penalties as provided for in section 139.270.
  4.  For purposes of this section and other provisions of law relating to the timely payment of taxes due on any real or personal property, payments for taxes due on any real or personal property which are delivered by United States mail to the collector, the collector's office, or other officer or office designated by the county or city to receive such payments, of the appropriate county or city, shall be deemed paid as of the postmark date stamped on the envelope or other cover in which such payment is mailed.  In the event any payment of taxes due is sent by registered or certified mail, the date of registration or certification shall be deemed the postmark date.  No additional tax or penalty shall be imposed under this section on any taxpayer whose payment is delivered by United States mail, if the postmark date stamped on the envelope or other cover containing such payment falls within the prescribed period or on or before the prescribed date, including any extension granted, for making the payment or if the postmaster for the jurisdiction where the payment was mailed verifies in writing that the payment was deposited in the United States mail within the prescribed period or on or before the prescribed date, including any extension granted, for making the payment, and was delayed in delivery because of an error by the United States postal service and not because of an error by the taxpayer.  In the absence of a postmark, or if the postmark is illegible or otherwise inconclusive, the collector may use the collector's judgment regarding the timeliness of the payment contained therein and shall document such decision.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 11085, A.L. 1945 p. 1907, A.L. 1947 V. II p. 425, A.L. 1984 H.B. 1563, A.L. 1988 S.B. 431, A.L. 2017 S.B. 112)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 9914; 1919 § 12906; 1909 § 11460
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2017 ----
use this link to bookmark section  139.100
 - All versions
Effective End
139.100 6/15/2021
139.100 8/28/2017 6/15/2021
139.100 5/13/1988 8/28/2017