140.150. Lands, lots, mineral rights, and royalty interests subject to sale, when. — 1. All lands, lots, mineral rights, and royalty interests on which taxes or neighborhood improvement district special assessments are delinquent and unpaid are subject to sale to discharge the lien for the delinquent and unpaid taxes or unpaid special assessments as provided for in this chapter on the fourth Monday in August of each year.
2. No real property, lots, mineral rights, or royalty interests shall be sold for state, county or city taxes or special assessments without judicial proceedings, unless the notice of sale contains the names of all record owners thereof, or the names of all owners appearing on the land tax book and all other information required by law. Delinquent taxes or unpaid special assessments, penalty, interest and costs due thereon may be paid to the county collector at any time before the property is sold therefor.
3. The entry in the back tax book by the county clerk of the delinquent lands, lots, mineral rights, and royalty interests constitutes a levy upon the delinquent lands, lots, mineral rights, and royalty interests for the purpose of enforcing the lien of delinquent and unpaid taxes or unpaid special assessments as provided in section 67.469, RSMo, together with penalty, interest and costs.
(RSMo 1939 § 11125, A.L. 1945 p. 1847, A.L. 1947 V. II p. 430, A.L. 1959 H.B. 106, A.L. 2003 S.B. 295, A.L. 2005 H.B. 58 merged with S.B. 210)
CROSS REFERENCE:
Requisites for sale of land for taxes, Const. Art. X § 13
---- end of effective 28 Aug 2005 ----
- All versions | ||||
Effective | End | |||
140.150 | 8/28/2013 | |||
140.150 | 8/28/2010 | 8/28/2013 | ||
140.150 | 8/28/2005 | 8/28/2010 | ||
140.150 | 8/28/2003 | 8/28/2005 |