140.410. Execution and record of deed by purchaser — failure — assignment prohibited, when — recording fee required, when. — In all cases where lands have been or may hereafter be sold for delinquent taxes, penalty, interest and costs due thereon, and a certificate of purchase has been or may hereafter be issued, it is hereby made the duty of such purchaser, his heirs or assigns, to cause a deed to be executed and placed on record in the proper county within two years from the date of said sale; provided, that on failure of said purchaser, his heirs or assigns so to do, then and in that case the amount due such purchaser shall cease to be a lien on said lands so purchased as herein provided. Certificates of purchase cannot be assigned to nonresidents or delinquent taxpayers. Any person purchasing property at a delinquent land tax sale shall pay to the collector the fee necessary for the recording of such collector deed to be issued. It shall be the responsibility of the collector to record the deed before delivering such deed to the purchaser of the property.
(RSMo 1939 § 11137, A.L. 2003 S.B. 295)
---- end of effective 28 Aug 2003 ----
- All versions | ||||
Effective | End | |||
140.410 | 8/28/2015 | |||
140.410 | 8/28/2011 | 8/28/2015 | ||
140.410 | 8/28/2003 | 8/28/2011 |