Title X TAXATION AND REVENUE
Chapter 144
< > Effective - 01 Jul 2003, 6 histories, see footnote (history) bottom
  144.190.  Refund of overpayments — claim for refund — time for making claims — paid to whom — direct pay agreement for certain purchasers — special rules for error corrections — refund not allowed, when — taxes paid more than once, effect of. — 1. If a tax has been incorrectly compute
* * *
  4. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the director of revenue shall authorize direct-pay agreements to purchasers which have annual purchases in excess of seven hundred fifty thousand dollars pursuant to rules and regulations adopted by the director of revenue. For the purposes of such direct-pay agreements, the taxes authorized pursuant to chapters 66, 67, 70, 92, 94, 162, 190, 238, 321, and 644 shall be remitted based upon the location of the place of business of the purchaser.
  5. Special rules applicable to error corrections requested by customers of mobile telecommunications service are as follows:
  (1) For purposes of this subsection, the terms "customer", "home service provider", "place of primary use", "electronic database", and "enhanced zip code" shall have the same meanings as defined in the Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act incorporated by reference in section 144.013;
  (2) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, if a customer of mobile telecommunications services believes that the amount of tax, the assignment of place of primary use or the taxing jurisdiction included on a billing is erroneous, the customer shall notify the home service provider, in writing, within three years from the date of the billing statement. The customer shall include in such written notification the street address for the customer's place of primary use, the account name and number for which the customer seeks a correction of the tax assignment, a description of the error asserted by the customer and any other information the home service provider reasonably requires to process the request;
  (3) Within sixty days of receiving the customer's notice, the home service provider shall review its records and the electronic database or enhanced zip code to determine the customer's correct taxing jurisdiction. If the home service provider determines that the review shows that the amount of tax, assignment of place of primary use or taxing jurisdiction is in error, the home service provider shall correct the error and, at its election, either refund or credit the amount of tax erroneously collected to the customer for a period of up to three years from the last day of the home service provider's sixty-day review period. If the home service provider determines that the review shows that the amount of tax, the assignment of place of primary use or the taxing jurisdiction is correct, the home service provider shall provide a written explanation of its determination to the customer.
  6. For all refund claims submitted to the department of revenue on or after September 1, 2003, notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary, if a person legally obligated to remit the tax levied pursuant to sections 144.010 to 144.525 has received a refund of such taxes for a specific issue and submits a subsequent claim for refund of such taxes on the same issue for a tax period beginning on or after the date the original refund check issued to such person, no refund shall be allowed. This subsection shall not apply and a refund shall be allowed if an additional refund claim is filed due to any of the following:
  (1) Receipt of additional information or an exemption certificate from the purchaser of the item at issue;
  (2) A decision of a court of competent jurisdiction or the administrative hearing commission; or
  (3) Changes in regulations or policy by the department of revenue.
  7. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the director of revenue shall respond to a request for a binding letter ruling filed in accordance with section 536.021 within sixty days of receipt of such request. If the director of revenue fails to respond to such letter ruling request within sixty days of receipt by the director, the director of revenue shall be barred from pursuing collection of any assessment of sales or use tax with respect to the issue which is the subject of the letter ruling request. For purposes of this subsection, the term "letter ruling" means a written interpretation of law by the director to a specific set of facts provided by a specific taxpayer or his or her agent.
  8. If any tax was paid more than once, was incorrectly collected, or was incorrectly computed, such sum shall be credited on any taxes then due from the person legally obligated to remit the tax pursuant to sections 144.010 to 144.510, against any deficiency or tax due discovered through an audit of the person by the department of revenue through adjustment during the same tax filing period for which the audit applied.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 11432, A.L. 1941 p. 698, A.L. 1943 p. 1012, A.L. 1945 p. 1865, A.L. 1979 S.B. 218, et al., A.L. 1986 S.B. 669, et al., A.L. 1988 S.B. 586, A.L. 1991 H.B. 219, A.L. 1999 H.B. 139, A.L. 2001 H.B. 816, A.L. 2002 H.B. 1890, A.L. 2003 H.B. 600)
Effective 7-1-03