Title XI EDUCATION AND LIBRARIES
Chapter 168
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2005, 5 histories, see footnote (history) bottom
  *168.515.  Salary supplement for participants in career plan — method of distribution — amounts — matching funds, formula, contributions — bonus contribution, when — review of career pay — tax levy authorized, when — use of funds — exception to contribution. — 1. Each teacher selected to participate in a career plan established under sections 168.500 to 168.515, who meets the requirements of such plan, shall receive a salary supplement, the state's share of which shall be distributed under section 163.031, RSMo, equal to the following amounts applied to the career ladder entitlement of line 15 of subsection 6 of section 163.031, RSMo:
  (1) Career stage I teachers may receive up to an additional one thousand five hundred dollars per school year;
  (2) Career stage II teachers may receive up to an additional three thousand dollars per school year;
  (3) Career stage III teachers may receive up to an additional five thousand dollars per school year.
­­
­
All teachers within each stage within the same school district shall receive equal salary supplements.
  2. The state shall make payments pursuant to section 163.031, RSMo, to the local school district for the purpose of reimbursing the local school district for the payment of any salary supplements provided for in this section, subject to the availability of funds as appropriated each year and distributed on a variable match formula which shall be based on equalized assessed valuation of the district for the second preceding school year. A district's equalized assessed valuation shall be multiplied by the district income factor defined in section 163.011, RSMo, and shall be known as the adjusted equalized assessed valuation.
  3. In distributing these matching funds, school districts shall be ranked by the adjusted equalized assessed valuation for the second preceding school year per eligible pupil from the highest to the lowest and divided into three groups. Group one shall contain the highest twenty-five percent of all public school districts, groups two and three combined shall contain the remaining seventy-five percent of all public school districts. The districts in groups two and three shall be rank-ordered from largest to smallest based on enrollment as of the last Wednesday in September during the second preceding school year, group two shall contain twenty-five percent of all public school districts that are larger on the enrollment-based rank-ordered list and group three shall contain the remaining fifty percent of all public school districts. Pursuant to subsection 4 of this section, districts in group one shall receive forty percent state funding and shall contribute sixty percent local funding, group two shall receive fifty percent state funding and shall contribute fifty percent local funding and group three shall receive sixty percent state funding and shall contribute forty percent local funding.
  4. The incremental groups are as follows:
­
Percentage Percentage Percentage
Group of Districts of State Funding of Local Funding
1 25% 40% 60%
2 25% 50% 50%
* * *
  7. To participate in the salary supplement program established under this section, a school district may submit to the voters of the district a proposition to increase taxes for this purpose. If a school district's current tax rate ceiling is at or above the rate from which an increase would require a two-thirds majority, the school board may submit to the voters of the district a proposition to reduce or eliminate the amount of the levy reduction resulting from section 164.013, RSMo. If a majority of the voters voting thereon vote in favor of the proposition, the board may certify that seventy-five percent of the revenue generated from this source shall be used to implement the salary supplement program established under this section.
  8. In no case shall a school district use state funds received under this section nor local revenue generated from a tax established under subsection 7 of this section to comply with the minimum salary requirements for teachers established pursuant to section 163.172, RSMo.
  9. Beginning in the 1996-97 school year, for any teacher who participated in the career program in the 1995-96 school year, continues to participate in the program thereafter, and remains qualified to receive career pay pursuant to section 168.510, the state's share of the teacher's salary supplement shall continue to be the percentage paid by the state in the 1995-96 school year, notwithstanding any provisions of subsection 4 of this section to the contrary, and the state shall continue to pay such percentage of the teacher's salary supplement until any of the following occurs:
  (1) The teacher ceases his or her participation in the program; or
  (2) The teacher suspends his or her participation in the program for any school year after the 1995-96 school year. If the teacher later resumes participation in the program, the state funding shall be subject to the provisions of subsection 4 of this section.
  10. Any school district that participated in the career ladder program prior to the 2001-02 school year but ceased its participation at any time from July 1, 2001, to July 1, 2005, may resume participation in the program no later than July 1, 2006, at the same matching level, pursuant to subsections 4 and 5 of this section, for which the district qualified during its last year of participation.
­­--------
(L. 1985 H.B. 463, A.L. 1993 H.B. 354 merged with S.B. 380, A.L. 1996 S.B. 795, et al., A.L. 2004 S.B. 968 and S.B. 969, A.L. 2005 H.B. 297)
*This section was amended by both H.B. 297 and S.B. 287 during the First Regular Session of the 93rd General Assembly, 2005.  Due to a difference in effective dates, two versions of this section are printed here.
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2005 ----
use this link to bookmark section  168.515
 - All versions
Effective End
168.515 8/28/2022
168.515 8/28/2010 8/28/2022
168.515 7/1/2006 8/28/2010
168.515 8/28/2005 7/1/2006
168.515 6/25/2004 8/28/2005