Title XI EDUCATION AND LIBRARIES
Chapter 177
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2014, 2 histories    bottom
  177.011.  Title and control of school property — inapplicability to community college districts. — 1.  The title of all schoolhouse sites and other school property is vested in the district in which the property is located, or if the directors of both school districts involved agree, a school district may own property outside of the boundaries of the district and operate upon such property for school purposes; provided that, such property may only be used for school purposes for students residing in the school district owning such property or students who are enrolled in such school district as part of a court-ordered desegregation plan.  All property leased or rented for school purposes shall be wholly under the control of the school board during such time.  With the exception of lease agreements entered into under the provisions of section 177.088, no board shall lease or rent any building for school purposes while the district schoolhouse is unoccupied, and no schoolhouse or school site shall be abandoned or sold until another site and house are provided for the school district.
  2.  Notwithstanding the provisions of section 178.770, the provisions of this section shall not apply to community college districts.  Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to impair the duty and authority of the coordinating board for higher education to approve academic programs under section 173.005.
­­--------
(L. 1963 p. 200 § 12-1, A.L. 1994 S.B. 442, A.L. 2012 S.B. 563 merged with S.B. 665, A.L. 2014 S.B. 719)
(Source: RSMo 1959 § 166.010)
CROSS REFERENCE:
Control of property, metropolitan school districts, 162.571
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2014 ----
use this link to bookmark section  177.011
 - All versions
Effective End
177.011 8/28/2014
177.011 8/28/2012 8/28/2014