Title XII PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
< > Effective - 11 Oct 2003, 4 histories, see footnote (history)*188.039. Twenty-four hour waiting period for abortions required — medical emergency exception, definition — informed consent requirements — department to provide model consent forms. — 1. For purposes of this section, "medical emergency" means a condition which, on the basis of the physician's good faith clinical judgment, so complicates the medical condition of a pregnant woman as to necessitate the immediate abortion of her pregnancy to avert her death or for which a delay will create a serious risk of substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function.
2. Except in the case of medical emergency, no person shall perform or induce an abortion unless at least twenty-four hours prior thereto a treating physician has conferred with the patient and discussed with her the indicators and contraindicators, and risk factors including any physical, psychological, or situational factors for the proposed procedure and the use of medications, including but not limited to mifepristone, in light of her medical history and medical condition. For an abortion performed or an abortion induced by a drug or drugs, such conference shall take place at least twenty-four hours prior to the writing or communication of the first prescription for such drug or drugs in connection with inducing an abortion. Only one such conference shall be required for each abortion.
3. The patient shall be evaluated by a treating physician during the conference for indicators and contraindicators, risk factors including any physical, psychological, or situational factors which would predispose the patient to or increase the risk of experiencing one or more adverse physical, emotional, or other health reactions to the proposed procedure or drug or drugs in either the short or long term as compared with women who do not possess such risk factors.
4. At the end of the conference, and if the woman chooses to proceed with the abortion, a treating physician shall sign and shall cause the patient to sign a written statement that the woman gave her informed consent freely and without coercion after the physician had discussed with her the indicators and contraindicators, and risk factors, including any physical, psychological, or situational factors. All such executed statements shall be maintained as part of the patient's medical file, subject to the confidentiality laws and rules of this state.
5. The director of the department of health and senior services shall disseminate a model form that physicians may use as the written statement required by this section, but any lack or unavailability of such a model form shall not affect the duties of the physician set forth in subsections 2 to 4 of this section.
(L. 1979 H.B. 523, et al., A.L. 1986 H.B. 1596, A.L. 2003 H.B. 156)
Effective 10-11-03; see § 21.250
*This bill was vetoed on July 9, 2003. The veto was overridden on September 11, 2003.
---- end of effective 11 Oct 2003 ----
- All versions | ||||
Effective | End | |||
188.039 | 10/24/2017 | |||
188.039 | 10/10/2014 | 10/24/2017 | ||
188.039 | 8/28/2010 | 10/10/2014 | ||
188.039 | 10/11/2003 | 8/28/2010 |