Title XII PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2005, 5 histories, see footnote (history)208.909. Responsibilities of recipients and vendors. — 1. Consumers receiving personal care assistance services shall be responsible for:
(1) Supervising their personal care attendant;
(2) Verifying wages to be paid to the personal care attendant;
(3) Preparing and submitting time sheets, signed by both the consumer and personal care attendant, to the vendor on a biweekly basis;
(4) Promptly notifying the department within ten days of any changes in circumstances affecting the personal care assistance services plan or in the consumer's place of residence; and
(5) Reporting any problems resulting from the quality of services rendered by the personal care attendant to the vendor. If the consumer is unable to resolve any problems resulting from the quality of service rendered by the personal care attendant with the vendor, the consumer shall report the situation to the department.
2. Participating vendors shall be responsible for:
(1) Collecting time sheets and certifying their accuracy;
(2) The Medicaid reimbursement process, including the filing of claims and reporting data to the department as required by rule;
(3) Transmitting the individual payment directly to the personal care attendant on behalf of the consumer;
(4) Monitoring the performance of the personal care assistance services plan.
3. No state or federal financial assistance shall be authorized or expended to pay for services provided to a consumer under sections 208.900 to 208.927, if the primary benefit of the services is to the household unit, or is a household task that the members of the consumer's household may reasonably be expected to share or do for one another when they live in the same household, unless such service is above and beyond typical activities household members may reasonably provide for another household member without a disability.
4. No state or federal financial assistance shall be authorized or expended to pay for personal care assistance services provided by a personal care attendant who is listed on any of the background check lists in the family care safety registry under sections 210.900 to 210.937, RSMo, unless a good cause waiver is first obtained from the department in accordance with section 660.317, RSMo.
(L. 2005 S.B. 539 § 660.670)
---- end of effective 28 Aug 2005 ----
- All versions | ||||
Effective | End | |||
208.909 | 8/28/2022 | |||
208.909 | 8/28/2020 | 8/28/2022 | ||
208.909 | 8/28/2018 | 8/28/2020 | ||
208.909 | 8/28/2010 | 8/28/2018 | ||
208.909 | 8/28/2005 | 8/28/2010 |