Title XIII CORRECTIONAL AND PENAL INSTITUTIONS
Chapter 217
< > Effective - 28 Aug 1995, 2 histories, see footnote (history) bottom
  217.195.  Canteen to be established, revenues how spent — inmate canteen fund established, purpose, not to go into general revenue. — 1.  With the approval of his division director, the chief administrative officer of any correctional center operated by the division may establish and operate a canteen or commissary for the use and benefit of the offenders.
  2.  Each correctional center shall keep revenues received from the canteen or commissary established and operated by the correctional center in a separate account.  The acquisition cost of goods sold and other expenses shall be paid from this account.  A minimum amount of money necessary to meet cash flow needs and current operating expenses may be kept in this account.  The remaining funds from sales of each commissary or canteen shall be deposited monthly in a special fund to be known as the "Inmate Canteen Fund" which is hereby created and shall be expended by the appropriate division, for the benefit of the offenders in the improvement of recreational, religious, or educational services.  The provisions of section 33.080 to the contrary notwithstanding, the money in the inmate canteen fund shall be retained for the purposes specified in this section and shall not revert or be transferred to general revenue.  The department shall keep accurate records of the source of money deposited in the inmate canteen fund and shall allocate appropriations from the fund to the appropriate correctional center.
­­--------
(L. 1982 H.B. 1196 § 39, A.L. 1989 H.B. 408, A.L. 1995 H.B. 424)
---- end of effective  28 Aug 1995 ----
use this link to bookmark section  217.195
 - All versions
Effective End
217.195 8/28/2021
217.195 8/28/1995 8/28/2021