Title XIII CORRECTIONAL AND PENAL INSTITUTIONS
Chapter 217
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2021, 3 histories bottom
  217.250.  Offender with terminal disease or advanced age where confinement will endanger or shorten life — certification to parole board, report to governor, procedure. — Whenever any offender is afflicted with a disease which is terminal, or is advanced in age to the extent that the offender is in need of long-term nursing home care, or when confinement will necessarily greatly endanger or shorten the offender's life, the correctional center's physician shall certify such facts to the chief medical administrator, stating the nature of the disease.  The chief medical administrator with the approval of the director will then forward the certificate to the parole board who in their discretion may grant a medical parole or at their discretion may recommend to the governor the granting or denial of a commutation.
­­--------
(L. 1982 H.B. 1196 § 62, A.L. 1989 H.B. 408, A.L. 1994 S.B. 763, A.L. 2021 S.B. 26 merged with S.B. 53 & 60)
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2021 ----
use this link to bookmark section  217.250
 - All versions
Effective End
217.250 8/28/2021
217.250 8/28/1994 8/28/2021
217.250 7/14/1955 7/14/1955