Title XIII CORRECTIONAL AND PENAL INSTITUTIONS
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2009, 3 histories, see footnote (history)*221.111. Until December 31, 2016 — Delivery or concealment on premises of narcotics, liquor, or prohibited articles, penalties — visitation denied, when — personal items permitted to be posted. — 1. No person shall knowingly deliver, attempt to deliver, have in such person's possession, deposit or conceal in or about the premises of any county or private jail or other county correctional facility:
(1) Any controlled substance as that term is defined by law, except upon the written prescription of a licensed physician, dentist, or veterinarian;
(2) Any other alkaloid of any kind or any spiritous or malt liquor;
(3) Any article or item of personal property which a prisoner is prohibited by law or rule made pursuant to section 221.060 from receiving or possessing, except as herein provided;
(4) Any gun, knife, weapon, or other article or item of personal property that may be used in such manner as to endanger the safety or security of the institution or as to endanger the life or limb of any prisoner or employee thereof.
2. The violation of subdivision (1) of subsection 1 of this section shall be a class C felony; the violation of subdivision (2) of this section shall be a class D felony; the violation of subdivision (3) of this section shall be a class A misdemeanor; and the violation of subdivision (4) of this section shall be a class B felony.
3. The chief operating officer of a county jail or other county correctional facility or the administrator of a private jail may deny visitation privileges to or refer to the county prosecuting attorney for prosecution any person who knowingly delivers, attempts to deliver, has in such person's possession, deposits or conceals in or about the premises of such jail or facility any personal item which is prohibited by rule or regulation of such jail or facility. Such rules or regulations, including a list of personal items allowed in the jail or facility, shall be prominently posted for viewing both inside and outside such jail or facility in an area accessible to any visitor, and shall be made available to any person requesting such rule or regulation. Violation of this subsection shall be an infraction if not covered by other statutes.
(L. 1986 S.B. 450 § 221.110, A.L. 1997 S.B. 89 merged with S.B. 218, A.L. 2009 S.B. 44)
*This section was amended by S.B. 491, 2014, effective 1-01-17. Due to the delayed effective date, both versions of this section are printed here.
---- end of effective 28 Aug 2009 ----
- All versions | ||||
Effective | End | |||
221.111 | 8/28/2019 | |||
221.111 | 1/1/2017 | 8/28/2019 | ||
221.111 | 8/28/2009 | 1/1/2017 |