Title XIII CORRECTIONAL AND PENAL INSTITUTIONS
Chapter 221
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2019, 3 histories bottom
  221.111.  Delivery or concealment on premises of narcotics, liquor, or prohibited articles, penalties — visitation denied, when — personal items permitted to be posted — expungement, when. — 1.  A person commits the offense of possession of unlawful items in a prison or jail if such person knowingly delivers, attempts to deliver, possesses, deposits, or conceals in or about the premises of any correctional center as the term "correctional center" is defined under section 217.010, or any city, county, or private jail:
  (1)  Any controlled substance as that term is defined by law, except upon the written or electronic prescription of a licensed physician, dentist, or veterinarian;
  (2)  Any other alkaloid of any kind or any intoxicating liquor as the term intoxicating liquor is defined in section 311.020;
  (3)  Any article or item of personal property which a prisoner is prohibited by law, by rule made pursuant to section 221.060, or by regulation of the department of corrections from receiving or possessing, except as herein provided;
  (4)  Any gun, knife, weapon, or other article or item of personal property that may be used in such manner as to endanger the safety or security of the institution or as to endanger the life or limb of any prisoner or employee thereof.
  2.  The violation of subdivision (1) of subsection 1 of this section shall be a class D felony; the violation of subdivision (2) of this section shall be a class E felony; the violation of subdivision (3) of this section shall be a class A misdemeanor; and the violation of subdivision (4) of this section shall be a class B felony.
  3.  The chief operating officer of a county or city jail or other correctional facility or the administrator of a private jail may deny visitation privileges to or refer to the county prosecuting attorney for prosecution any person who knowingly delivers, attempts to deliver, possesses, deposits, or conceals in or about the premises of such jail or facility any personal item which is prohibited by rule or regulation of such jail or facility.  Such rules or regulations, including a list of personal items allowed in the jail or facility, shall be prominently posted for viewing both inside and outside such jail or facility in an area accessible to any visitor, and shall be made available to any person requesting such rule or regulation.  Violation of this subsection shall be an infraction if not covered by other statutes.
  4.  Any person who has been found guilty of a violation of subdivision (2) of subsection 1 of this section involving any alkaloid shall be entitled to expungement of the record of the violation.  The procedure to expunge the record shall be pursuant to section 610.123.  The record of any person shall not be expunged if such person has been found guilty of knowingly delivering, attempting to deliver, possessing, depositing, or concealing any alkaloid of any controlled substance in or about the premises of any correctional center, or city or county jail, or private prison or jail.
­­--------
(L. 1986 S.B. 450 § 221.110, A.L. 1997 S.B. 89 merged with S.B. 218, A.L. 2009 S.B. 44, A.L. 2014 S.B. 491, A.L. 2019 S.B. 514)
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2019 ----
use this link to bookmark section  221.111
 - All versions
Effective End
221.111 8/28/2019
221.111 1/1/2017 8/28/2019
221.111 8/28/2009 1/1/2017