Title XVI CONSERVATION, RESOURCES AND DEVELOPMENT
Chapter 253
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2002, 3 histories, see footnote (history) bottom
  *253.080.  Until December 31, 2016 — Director of natural resources may construct and operate facilities and collect fees for usage — concession contracts — limitations — renewal of contracts. — 1.  The director of the department of natural resources may construct, establish and operate suitable public services, privileges, conveniences and facilities on any land, site or object under the department's jurisdiction and control, and may charge and collect reasonable fees for the use of the same.  The director may charge reasonable fees for supplying services on state park areas.  Any facilities so constructed under this provision shall only be done by appropriated funds.
  2.  The director may award by contract to any suitable person, persons, corporation or association the right to construct, establish and operate public services, privileges, conveniences and facilities on any land, site or object under the department's control for a period not to exceed twenty-five years with a renewal option, and may supervise and regulate any and all charges and fees of operations by private enterprise for supplying services and operating facilities on state park areas.
  3.  All contracts awarded under this section shall be entered into upon the basis of competitive sealed bids.  A sworn financial statement shall accompany each bid, and all contracts shall be let by the director at a regular meeting after public notice of the time of the letting.  All bids submitted prior to the opening of the meeting shall be considered.  Advertisements for bids in daily or weekly newspapers shall be made by the director.  The director shall accept the bid most favorable to the state from a responsible and reputable person but may, for good cause, reject any bid.
  4.  The director shall not enter into a contract or a renewal for a contract as provided in subsection 2 of this section for a period in excess of ten years unless the director determines that the extended contract period is necessary to allow the contractor to make substantial capital or other improvements to the site subject to the contract and such improvements are of sufficient value to the state to necessitate the longer contract term.
  5.  A good and sufficient bond conditioned upon the faithful performance of the contract and compliance with this law shall be required of all contractors, except that if the contractor states he is unable to provide a bond, the contractor shall place a cash reserve in an escrow account in an amount proportional to the volume of the contractor's business on the lands controlled by the department of natural resources.
  6.  Any person who contracts under this section with the state shall keep true and accurate records of his receipts and disbursements arising out of the performance of the contract and shall permit the division of parks and recreation of the department of natural resources and the state director of revenue to audit them.  The division of parks and recreation of the department of natural resources and the state director of revenue shall audit the receipts and disbursement of each contract once every two years and upon the expiration of the contract.  For the purpose of subsection 5 of this section and this subsection, no contract shall be deemed to extend to operations or management in more than one state park.
­­--------
(L. 1953 p. 317 § 5, A.L. 1957 p. 304, A.L. 1961 p. 235, A.L. 1967 p. 362, A.L. 1977 H.B. 190, A.L. 1987 H.B. 559, A.L. 1989 H.B. 613, A.L. 2002 S.B. 1015)
*This section was amended by S.B. 491, 2014, effective 1-01-17.  Due to the delayed effective date, both versions of this section are printed here.
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2002 ----
use this link to bookmark section  253.080
 - All versions
Effective End
253.080 8/28/2019
253.080 1/1/2017 8/28/2019
253.080 8/28/2002 1/1/2017