Title XVIII LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
Chapter 287
< > Effective - 26 Jun 2008, 3 histories, see footnote (history) bottom
  287.200.  Permanent total disability, amount to be paid — suspension of payments, when. — 1. Compensation for permanent total disability shall be paid during the continuance of such disability for the lifetime of the employee at the weekly rate of compensation in effect under this subsection on the date of the injury for which compensation is being made. The word "employee" as used in this section shall not include the injured worker's dependents, estate, or other persons to whom compensation may be payable as provided in subsection 1 of section 287.020. The amount of such compensation shall be computed as follows:
  (1) For all injuries occurring on or after September 28, 1983, but before September 28, 1986, the weekly compensation shall be an amount equal to sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the injured employee's average weekly earnings during the year immediately preceding the injury, as of the date of the injury; provided that the weekly compensation paid under this subdivision shall not exceed an amount equal to seventy percent of the state average weekly wage, as such wage is determined by the division of employment security, as of the July first immediately preceding the date of injury;
  (2) For all injuries occurring on or after September 28, 1986, but before August 28, 1990, the weekly compensation shall be an amount equal to sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the injured employee's average weekly earnings during the year immediately preceding the injury, as of the date of the injury; provided that the weekly compensation paid under this subdivision shall not exceed an amount equal to seventy-five percent of the state average weekly wage, as such wage is determined by the division of employment security, as of the July first immediately preceding the date of injury;
  (3) For all injuries occurring on or after August 28, 1990, but before August 28, 1991, the weekly compensation shall be an amount equal to sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the injured employee's average weekly earnings as of the date of the injury; provided that the weekly compensation paid under this subdivision shall not exceed an amount equal to one hundred percent of the state average weekly wage;
  (4) For all injuries occurring on or after August 28, 1991, the weekly compensation shall be an amount equal to sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the injured employee's average weekly earnings as of the date of the injury; provided that the weekly compensation paid under this subdivision shall not exceed an amount equal to one hundred five percent of the state average weekly wage;
  (5) For all injuries occurring on or after September 28, 1981, the weekly compensation shall in no event be less than forty dollars per week.
  2. Permanent total disability benefits that have accrued through the date of the injured employee's death are the only permanent total disability benefits that are to be paid in accordance with section 287.230. The right to unaccrued compensation for permanent total disability of an injured employee terminates on the date of the injured employee's death in accordance with section 287.230, and does not survive to the injured employee's dependents, estate, or other persons to whom compensation might otherwise be payable.
  3. All claims for permanent total disability shall be determined in accordance with the facts. When an injured employee receives an award for permanent total disability but by the use of glasses, prosthetic appliances, or physical rehabilitation the employee is restored to his regular work or its equivalent, the life payment mentioned in subsection 1 of this section shall be suspended during the time in which the employee is restored to his regular work or its equivalent. The employer and the division shall keep the file open in the case during the lifetime of any injured employee who has received an award of permanent total disability. In any case where the life payment is suspended under this subsection, the commission may at reasonable times review the case and either the employee or the employer may request an informal conference with the commission relative to the resumption of the employee's weekly life payment in the case.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 3706, A.L. 1947 V. II p. 438, A.L. 1951 p. 620, A.L. 1953 p. 530, A.L. 1957 p. 560, A.L. 1959 S.B. 167, A.L. 1961 p. 423, A.L. 1965 pp. 397, 414, A.L. 1967 p. 384, A.L. 1969 p. 393, A.L. 1971 H.B. 25 & 364, A.L. 1974 S.B. 417, A.L. 1978 H.B. 1260, A.L. 1979 H.B. 496, A.L. 1980 H.B. 1396, A.L. 1981 H.B. 324, A.L. 1983 H.B. 243 & 260, A.L. 1990 S.B. 751, A.L. 2008 H.B. 1883)
Prior revision: 1929 § 3316
Effective 6-26-08
---- end of effective  26 Jun 2008 ----
use this link to bookmark section  287.200
 - All versions
Effective End
287.200 8/28/2017
287.200 1/1/2014 8/28/2017
287.200 6/26/2008 1/1/2014