Title XVIII LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
Chapter 287
< > Effective - 01 Jan 2014, 2 histories, see footnote (history) bottom
  287.220.  Compensation and payment of compensation for disability — second injury fund created, services covered, actuarial studies required — failure of employer to insure, penalty — records open to public, when — concurrent employers, effect — priority of payment of li
* * *
existed prior to the last injury plus the disability resulting from the last injury, if any, considered alone, shall be deducted from the combined disability, and compensation for the balance, if any, shall be paid out of a special fund known as the second injury fund, hereinafter provided for.  If the previous disability or disabilities, whether from compensable injury or otherwise, and the last injury together result in total and permanent disability, the minimum standards under this subsection for a body as a whole injury or a major extremity injury shall not apply and the employer at the time of the last injury shall be liable only for the disability resulting from the last injury considered alone and of itself; except that if the compensation for which the employer at the time of the last injury is liable is less than the compensation provided in this chapter for permanent total disability, then in addition to the compensation for which the employer is liable and after the completion of payment of the compensation by the employer, the employee shall be paid the remainder of the compensation that would be due for permanent total disability under section 287.200 out of the second injury fund.
  3.  (1)  All claims against the second injury fund for injuries occurring after January 1, 2014, and all claims against the second injury fund involving a subsequent compensable injury which is an occupational disease filed after January 1, 2014, shall be compensated as provided in this subsection.
  (2)  No claims for permanent partial disability occurring after January 1, 2014, shall be filed against the second injury fund.  Claims for permanent total disability under section 287.200 against the second injury fund shall be compensable only when the following conditions are met:
  (a)  a.  An employee has a medically documented preexisting disability equaling a minimum of fifty weeks of permanent partial disability compensation according to the medical standards that are used in determining such compensation which is:
  (i)  A direct result of active military duty in any branch of the United States Armed Forces; or
  (ii)  A direct result of a compensable injury as defined in section 287.020; or
  (iii)  Not a compensable injury, but such preexisting disability directly and significantly aggravates or accelerates the subsequent work-related injury and shall not include unrelated preexisting injuries or conditions that do not aggravate or accelerate the subsequent work-related injury; or
* * *
  (3)  For all claims filed against the second injury fund on or after July 1, 1994, the attorney general shall use assistant attorneys general except in circumstances where an actual or potential conflict of interest exists, to provide legal services as may be required in all claims made for recovery against the fund.  Any legal expenses incurred by the attorney general's office in the handling of such claims, including, but not limited to, medical examination fees incurred under sections 287.210 and the expenses provided for under section 287.140, expert witness fees, court reporter expenses, travel costs, and related legal expenses shall be paid by the fund.  Effective July 1, 1993, the payment of such legal expenses shall be contingent upon annual appropriations made by the general assembly, from the fund, to the attorney general's office for this specific purpose.
  5.  If more than one injury in the same employment causes concurrent temporary disabilities, compensation shall be payable only for the longest and largest paying disability.
  6.  If more than one injury in the same employment causes concurrent and consecutive permanent partial disability, compensation payments for each subsequent disability shall not begin until the end of the compensation period of the prior disability.
  7.  If an employer fails to insure or self-insure as required in section 287.280, funds from the second injury fund may be withdrawn to cover the fair, reasonable, and necessary expenses incurred relating to claims for injuries occurring prior to January 1, 2014, to cure and relieve the effects of the injury or disability of an injured employee in the employ of an uninsured employer consistent with subsection 3 of section 287.140, or in the case of death of an employee in the employ of an uninsured employer, funds from the second injury fund may be withdrawn to cover fair, reasonable, and necessary expenses incurred relating to a death occurring prior to January 1, 2014, in the manner required in sections 287.240 and 287.241.  In defense of claims arising under this subsection, the treasurer of the state of Missouri, as custodian of the second injury fund, shall have the same defenses to such claims as would the uninsured employer.  Any funds received by the employee or the employee's dependents, through civil or other action, must go towards reimbursement of the second injury fund, for all payments made to the employee, the employee's dependents, or paid on the employee's behalf, from the second injury fund pursuant to this subsection.  The office of the attorney general of the state of Missouri shall bring suit in the circuit court of the county in which the accident occurred against any employer not covered by this chapter as required in section 287.280.
  8.  Every year the second injury fund shall have an actuarial study made to determine the solvency of the fund taking into consideration any existing balance carried forward from a previous year, appropriate funding level of the fund, and forecasted expenditures from the fund.  The first actuarial study shall be completed prior to July 1, 2014.  The expenses of such actuarial studies shall be paid out of the fund for the support of the division of workers' compensation.
* * *