Title XVIII LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
Chapter 287
< > Effective - 28 Aug 1990, 2 histories, see footnote (history) bottom
  287.240.  Death benefits and burial expenses, amount, to whom paid and when paid — dependent defined — death benefits, how distributed — record of dependents, employer to keep — dependents to report to division, procedure. — If the injury causes death, either with or without disability, the compensation therefor shall be as provided in this section:
  (1)  In all cases the employer shall pay direct to the persons furnishing the same the reasonable expense of the burial of the deceased employee not exceeding five thousand dollars.  But no person shall be entitled to compensation for the burial expenses of a deceased employee unless he has furnished the same by authority of the widow or widower, the nearest relative of the deceased employee in the county of his death, his personal representative, or the employer, who shall have the right to give the authority in the order named.  All fees and charges under this section shall be fair and reasonable, shall be subject to regulation by the division or the commission and shall be limited to such as are fair and reasonable for similar service to persons of a like standard of living.  The division or the commission shall also have jurisdiction to hear and determine all disputes as to the charges.  If the deceased employee leaves no dependents, the death benefit in this subdivision provided shall be the limit of the liability of the employer under this chapter on account of the death, except as herein provided for burial expenses and except as provided in section 287.140; provided that in all cases when the employer admits or does not deny liability for the burial expense, it shall be paid within thirty days after written notice, that the service has been rendered, has been delivered to the employer.  The notice may be sent by registered mail, return receipt requested, or may be made by personal delivery;
* * *
  (e)  If the injury which caused the death occurred on or after September 28, 1981, the weekly compensation shall in no event be less than forty dollars per week;
  (3)  If there are partial dependents, and no total dependents, a part of the death benefit herein provided in the case of total dependents, determined by the proportion of his contributions to all partial dependents by the employee at the time of the injury, shall be paid by the employer to each of the dependents proportionately;
  (4)  The word "dependent" as used in this chapter shall be construed to mean a relative by blood or marriage of a deceased employee, who is actually dependent for support, in whole or in part, upon his or her wages at the time of the injury.  The following persons shall be conclusively presumed to be totally dependent for support upon a deceased employee, and any death benefit shall be payable to them to the exclusion of other total dependents:
  (a)  A wife upon a husband with whom she lives or who is legally liable for her support, and a husband upon a wife with whom he lives or who is legally liable for his support; provided that on the death or remarriage of a widow or widower, the death benefit shall cease unless there be other total dependents entitled to any death benefits under this chapter.  In the event of remarriage, a lump sum payment equal in amount to the benefits due for a period of two years shall be paid to the widow or widower.  Thereupon the periodic death benefits shall cease unless there are other total dependents entitled to any death benefit under this chapter, in which event the periodic benefits to which such widow or widower would have been entitled had he or she not died or remarried shall be divided among such other total dependents and paid to them during their period of entitlement under this chapter;
* * *