Title XVIII LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
Chapter 287
< > Effective - 28 Aug 1990, 2 histories, see footnote (history) bottom
  287.240.  Death benefits and burial expenses, amount, to whom paid and when paid — dependent defined — death benefits, how distributed — record of dependents, employer to keep — dependents to report to division, procedure. — If the injury causes death, either with or without disability, the compensation therefor shall be as provided in this section:
* * *
  (d)  If the injury which caused the death occurred on or after August 28, 1991, the weekly compensation shall be an amount equal to sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the injured employee's average weekly earnings as of the date of the injury; provided that the weekly compensation paid under this paragraph shall not exceed an amount equal to one hundred five percent of the state average weekly wage;
  (e)  If the injury which caused the death occurred on or after September 28, 1981, the weekly compensation shall in no event be less than forty dollars per week;
  (3)  If there are partial dependents, and no total dependents, a part of the death benefit herein provided in the case of total dependents, determined by the proportion of his contributions to all partial dependents by the employee at the time of the injury, shall be paid by the employer to each of the dependents proportionately;
  (4)  The word "dependent" as used in this chapter shall be construed to mean a relative by blood or marriage of a deceased employee, who is actually dependent for support, in whole or in part, upon his or her wages at the time of the injury.  The following persons shall be conclusively presumed to be totally dependent for support upon a deceased employee, and any death benefit shall be payable to them to the exclusion of other total dependents:
  (a)  A wife upon a husband with whom she lives or who is legally liable for her support, and a husband upon a wife with whom he lives or who is legally liable for his support; provided that on the death or remarriage of a widow or widower, the death benefit shall cease unless there be other total dependents entitled to any death benefits under this chapter.  In the event of remarriage, a lump sum payment equal in amount to the benefits due for a period of two years shall be paid to the widow or widower.  Thereupon the periodic death benefits shall cease unless there are other total dependents entitled to any death benefit under this chapter, in which event the periodic benefits to which such widow or widower would have been entitled had he or she not died or remarried shall be divided among such other total dependents and paid to them during their period of entitlement under this chapter;
* * *