Title XVIII LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
Chapter 290
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2013, 2 histories, see footnote   (history) bottom
  290.262.  Determination of hourly rate by location and occupation title, when made, where filed — objections, hearings — final determination — notice to department by public body, when. — 1.  Except as otherwise provided in section 290.260, the department shall annually determine the prevailing hourly rate of wages in each locality for each separate occupational title.  In doing so, the department shall accept and consider information regarding local wage rates that is submitted in either paper or electronic formats.  A final determination applicable to every locality to be contained in an annual wage order shall be made annually on or before July first of each year and shall remain in effect until superseded by a new annual wage order or as otherwise provided in this section.  The department shall, by March tenth of each year, make an initial determination for each occupational title within the locality.
  2.  The prevailing wage rate for an occupational title in a locality shall, with the exception of localities that are counties of the third and fourth classification and any county of the second classification with more than fifty-eight thousand but fewer than sixty-five thousand inhabitants, be the wage rate most commonly paid, as measured by the number of hours worked at each wage rate, for that occupational title within that locality.  In determining such prevailing wage rates, the department shall ascertain and consider the applicable wage rates established by collective bargaining agreements, if any, when no wages were reported.
  3.  With respect only to localities that are counties of the third and fourth classification and any county of the second classification with more than fifty-eight thousand but fewer than sixty-five thousand inhabitants, the prevailing wage rate for an occupational title within such locality shall be determined in the following manner:
  (1)  The total number of hours worked that are not paid pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement for the time period in that occupational title in the locality and the total number of hours worked that are paid pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement for the time period in that occupational title in the locality shall be considered;
  (2)  If the total number of hours that are not paid pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement, in the aggregate, exceeds the total number of hours that are paid pursuant to such an agreement, in the aggregate, then the prevailing wage rate shall be the rate most commonly paid that is not paid pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement as measured by the number of hours worked at such rate for that occupational title within the locality;
  (3)  If the total number of hours that are paid pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement, in the aggregate, exceeds the total number of hours that are not paid pursuant to such an agreement, in the aggregate, then the prevailing wage rate shall be the rate most commonly paid that is paid pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement as measured by the number of hours worked at such rate for that occupational title within the locality;
  (4)  If no work within a particular occupational title has been performed in a locality at any wage rate, the prevailing wage rate for that occupational title in that locality shall be determined in the following manner:
  (a)  If wages were reported for an occupational title within a locality within the previous six annual wage order reporting periods and the prevailing wage rate was determined by a collective bargaining agreement by hours worked pursuant to such agreement in the most recent annual wage order reporting period where such wages were reported, then the wage rate paid pursuant to the current collective bargaining agreement shall be the prevailing rate for that occupational title within the locality;
  (b)  If wages were reported for an occupational title within a locality within the previous six annual wage order reporting periods and the prevailing wage rate was not determined by hours worked pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement in the most recent annual wage order reporting period where such wages were reported, then the wage rate paid in the most recent annual wage order reporting period when such wages were reported shall be the prevailing wage rate for that occupational title within the locality;
  (c)  If no wages were reported for an occupational title within a locality within the previous six annual wage order reporting periods, the department shall examine hours and wages reported in all adjacent Missouri counties during the same periods.  The most recent reported wage rate in a given wage order period in the adjacent Missouri county with the most reported hours actually worked for that occupational title in the wage period during the previous six annual wage order reporting periods shall be used to determine the prevailing wage rate;
  (d)  If no wages were reported for an occupational title within any adjacent Missouri county within the previous six annual wage order reporting periods, then the rate paid pursuant to the current collective bargaining agreement shall be the prevailing wage rate for that occupational title within the locality.
  4.  A certified copy of the initial determinations so made shall be filed immediately with the secretary of state and with the department in Jefferson City.  Copies shall be supplied by the department to all persons requesting them within ten days after the filing.
* * *