Title XIX MOTOR VEHICLES, WATERCRAFT AND AVIATION
Chapter 301
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2003, 10 histories, see footnote   (history) bottom
  *301.130.  License plates, required slogan and information — special plates — plates, how displayed — tabs to be used — rulemaking authority, procedure. — 1. The director of revenue, upon receipt of a proper application for registration, required fees and any other information which may be required by law, shall issue to the applicant a certificate of registration in such manner and form as the director of revenue may prescribe and a set of license plates, or other evidence of registration, as provided by this section. Each set of license plates shall bear the name or abbreviated name of this state, the words "SHOW-ME STATE", the month and year in which the registration shall expire, and an arrangement of numbers or letters, or both, as shall be assigned from year to year by the director of revenue. The plates shall also contain fully reflective material with a common color scheme and design for each type of license plate issued pursuant to this chapter. The plates shall be clearly visible at night, and shall be aesthetically attractive. Special plates for qualified disabled veterans will have the "DISABLED VETERAN" wording on the license plates in preference to the words "SHOW-ME STATE" and special plates for members of the national guard will have the "NATIONAL GUARD" wording in preference to the words "SHOW-ME STATE".
  2. The arrangement of letters and numbers of license plates shall be uniform throughout each classification of registration. The director may provide for the arrangement of the numbers in groups or otherwise, and for other distinguishing marks on the plates.
  3. All property-carrying commercial motor vehicles to be registered at a gross weight in excess of twelve thousand pounds, all passenger-carrying commercial motor vehicles, local transit buses, school buses, trailers, semitrailers, motorcycles, motortricycles, motorscooters and driveaway vehicles shall be registered with the director of revenue as provided for in subsection 3 of section 301.030, but only one license plate shall be issued for each such vehicle except as provided in this subsection. The applicant for registration of any property-carrying commercial motor vehicle may request and be issued two license plates for such vehicle, and if such plates are issued the director of revenue may assess and collect an additional charge from the applicant in an amount not to exceed the fee prescribed for personalized license plates in subsection 1 of section 301.144.
  4. The plates issued to manufacturers and dealers shall bear the letter "D" preceding the number, and the director may place upon the plates other letters or marks to distinguish commercial motor vehicles and trailers and other types of motor vehicles.
  5. No motor vehicle or trailer shall be operated on any highway of this state unless it shall have displayed thereon the license plate or set of license plates issued by the director of revenue and authorized by section 301.140. Each such plate shall be securely fastened to the motor vehicle in a manner so that all parts thereof shall be plainly visible and reasonably clean so that the reflective qualities thereof are not impaired. License plates shall be fastened to all motor vehicles except trucks, tractors, truck tractors or truck-tractors licensed in excess of twelve thousand pounds on the front and rear of such vehicles not less than eight nor more than forty-eight inches above the ground, with the letters and numbers thereon right side up. The license plates on trailers, motorcycles, motortricycles and motorscooters shall be displayed on the rear of such vehicles, with the letters and numbers thereon right side up. The license plate on buses, other than school buses, and on trucks, tractors, truck tractors or truck-tractors licensed in excess of twelve thousand pounds shall be displayed on the front of such vehicles not less than eight nor more than forty-eight inches above the ground, with the letters and numbers thereon right side up or if two plates are issued for the vehicle pursuant to subsection 5 of this section, displayed in the same manner on the front and rear of such vehicles. The license plate or plates authorized by section 301.140, when properly attached, shall be prima facie evidence that the required fees have been paid.
  6. (1) The director of revenue shall issue annually a tab or set of tabs as evidence of the annual payment of registration fees and the current registration of a vehicle in lieu of the set of plates.
  (2) The vehicle owner to whom a tab or set of tabs is issued shall affix and display such tab or tabs in the designated area of the license plate, no more than one per plate.
  (3) A tab or set of tabs issued by the director when attached to a vehicle in the prescribed manner shall be prima facie evidence that the registration fee for such vehicle has been paid.
  (4) Except as provided in subdivision (1) of this subsection, the director of revenue shall issue plates for a period of at least five years.
  (5) For those commercial motor vehicles and trailers registered pursuant to section 301.041, the plate issued by the director of revenue shall be a permanent nonexpiring license plate for which no tabs shall be issued. Nothing in this section shall relieve the owner of any vehicle permanently registered pursuant to this section from the obligation to pay the annual registration fee due for the vehicle. The permanent nonexpiring license plate shall be returned to the director of revenue upon the sale or disposal of the vehicle by the owner to whom the permanent nonexpiring license plate is issued, or the plate may be transferred to a replacement commercial motor vehicle when the owner files a supplemental application with the Missouri highway reciprocity commission for the registration of such replacement commercial motor vehicle. Upon payment of the annual registration fee, the director of revenue shall issue a certificate of registration or other suitable evidence of payment of the annual fee, and such evidence of payment shall be carried at all times in the vehicle for which it is issued.
* * *