Title XIX MOTOR VEHICLES, WATERCRAFT AND AVIATION
Chapter 302
< > Effective - 28 Aug 1995, 6 histories, see footnote   (history) bottom
  *302.755.  Violations, disqualification from driving, duration, penalties — reapplication procedure. — 1. A person is disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than one year if convicted of a first violation of:
  (1) Driving a commercial motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance;
  (2) Leaving the scene of an accident involving a commercial motor vehicle operated by the person;
  (3) Using a commercial motor vehicle in the commission of any felony, as defined in section 302.700.
  2. If any of the violations described in subsection 1 of this section occur while transporting a hazardous material the person is disqualified for a period of not less than three years.
  3. Any person is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle for life if convicted of two or more violations of any of the offenses specified in subsection 1 of this section, or any combination of those offenses, arising from two or more separate incidents. The director may issue rules and regulations, in accordance with guidelines established by the secretary, under which a disqualification for life under this section may be reduced to a period of not less than ten years.
  4. Any person is disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle for life who uses a commercial motor vehicle in the commission of any felony involving the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled substance, or possession with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense a controlled substance.
  5. Any person is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than sixty days if convicted of two serious traffic violations or one hundred twenty days if convicted of three serious traffic violations, committed in a commercial motor vehicle arising from separate incidents occurring within a three-year period.
  6. Any person found to be operating a commercial motor vehicle while having any measurable alcohol concentration shall immediately be issued a continuous twenty-four-hour out-of-service order by a law enforcement officer in this state.
  7. Any person who is convicted of operating a commercial motor vehicle during a continuous twenty-four-hour period beginning at the time of issuance of the out-of-service order is guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
  8. Any person convicted for the first time of driving while out of service shall be disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of ninety days.
  9. Any person convicted of driving while out of service on a second occasion during any ten-year period, involving separate incidents, shall be disqualified for a period of one year.
  10. Any person convicted of driving while out of service on a third or subsequent occasion during any ten-year period, involving separate incidents, shall be disqualified for a period of three years.
  11. Any person convicted of a first violation of an out-of-service order while transporting hazardous materials or while operating a motor vehicle designed to transport more than fifteen passengers, including the driver, is disqualified for a period of one hundred eighty days.
  12. Any person convicted of any subsequent violation of an out-of- service order in a separate incident within ten years after a previous violation, while transporting hazardous materials or while operating a motor vehicle designed to transport fifteen passengers, including the driver, is disqualified for a period of three years.
  13. Any person convicted of any other offense as specified by regulations promulgated by the Secretary of Transportation shall be disqualified in accordance with such regulations.
  14. After suspending, revoking, canceling or disqualifying a driver, the director shall update records to reflect such action and notify a nonresident's licensing authority and the commercial driver's license information system within ten days.
  15. Any person disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle pursuant to subsection 1, 2, 3 or 4 of this section shall have such commercial driver's license canceled, and upon conclusion of the period of disqualification shall take the written and driving tests and meet all other requirements of sections 302.700 to 302.780. Such disqualification and cancellation shall not be withdrawn by the director until such person reapplies for a commercial driver's license in this or any other state after meeting all requirements of sections 302.700 to 302.780.
­­--------
(L. 1989 1st Ex. Sess. H.B. 3, A.L. 1995 H.B. 717)
*Contingent effective date, see § 302.782
*This section was amended by S.B. 1233, et al., 2004, effective 9-30-05.
---- end of effective  28 Aug 1995 ----
use this link to bookmark section  302.755
 - All versions
Effective End
302.755 8/28/2021
302.755 1/1/2017 8/28/2021
302.755 8/28/2013 1/1/2017
302.755 8/28/2009 8/28/2013
302.755 9/30/2005 8/28/2009
302.755 8/28/1995 9/30/2005