Title XX ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
Chapter 311
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2009, 6 histories, see footnote (history) bottom
  311.070.  Financial interest in retail businesses by certain licensees prohibited, exceptions — penalties — definitions — activities permitted between wholesalers and licensees — certain contracts unenforceable — contributions to certain organizations permitted, when — sale of Missouri wines only, license issued, when. — 1.  Distillers, wholesalers, winemakers, brewers or their employees, officers or agents shall not, except as provided in this section, directly or indirectly, have any financial interest in the retail business for sale of intoxicating liquors, and shall not, except as provided in this section, directly or indirectly, loan, give away or furnish equipment, money, credit or property of any kind, except ordinary commercial credit for liquors sold to such retail dealers.  However, notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter to the contrary, for the purpose of the promotion of tourism, a distiller whose manufacturing establishment is located within this state may apply for and the supervisor of liquor control may issue a license to sell intoxicating liquor, as in this chapter defined, by the drink at retail for consumption on the premises where sold; and provided further that the premises so licensed shall be in close proximity to the distillery and may remain open between the hours of 6:00 a.m. and midnight, Monday through Saturday and between the hours of 11:00 a.m. and 9:00 p.m., Sunday. The authority for the collection of fees by cities and counties as provided in section 311.220, and all other laws and regulations relating to the sale of liquor by the drink for consumption on the premises where sold, shall apply to the holder of a license issued under the provisions of this section in the same manner as they apply to establishments licensed under the provisions of section 311.085, 311.090, or 311.095.
  2.  Any distiller, wholesaler, winemaker or brewer who shall violate the provisions of subsection 1 of this section, or permit his employees, officers or agents to do so, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof shall be punished as follows:
  (1)  For the first offense, by a fine of one thousand dollars;
  (2)  For a second offense, by a fine of five thousand dollars; and
  (3)  For a third or subsequent offense, by a fine of ten thousand dollars or the license of such person shall be revoked.
  3.  As used in this section, the following terms mean:
  (1)  "Consumer advertising specialties", advertising items that are designed to be carried away by the consumer, such items include, but are not limited to:  trading stamps, nonalcoholic mixers, pouring racks, ash trays, bottle or can openers, cork screws, shopping bags, matches, printed recipes, pamphlets, cards, leaflets, blotters, postcards, pencils, shirts, caps and visors;
  (2)  "Equipment and supplies", glassware (or similar containers made of other material), dispensing accessories, carbon dioxide (and other gasses used in dispensing equipment) or ice.  "Dispensing accessories" include standards, faucets, cold plates, rods, vents, taps, tap standards, hoses, washers, couplings, gas gauges, vent tongues, shanks, and check valves;
  (3)  "Permanent point-of-sale advertising materials", advertising items designed to be used within a retail business establishment for an extended period of time to attract consumer attention to the products of a distiller, wholesaler, winemaker or brewer.  Such materials shall only include inside signs (electric, mechanical or otherwise), mirrors, and sweepstakes/contest prizes displayed on the licensed premises;
  (4)  "Product display", wine racks, bins, barrels, casks, shelving or similar items the primary function of which is to hold and display consumer products;
  (5)  "Promotion", an advertising and publicity campaign to further the acceptance and sale of the merchandise or products of a distiller, wholesaler, winemaker or brewer;
  (6)  "Temporary point-of-sale advertising materials", advertising items designed to be used for short periods of time.  Such materials include, but are not limited to:  banners, decorations reflecting a particular season or a limited-time promotion, or paper napkins, coasters, cups, or menus.
  4.  Notwithstanding other provisions contained herein, the distiller, wholesaler, winemaker or brewer, or their employees, officers or agents may engage in the following activities with a retail licensee licensed pursuant to this chapter:
  (1)  The distiller, wholesaler, winemaker or brewer may give or sell product displays to a retail business if all of the following requirements are met:
  (a)  The total value of all product displays given or sold to a retail business shall not exceed three hundred dollars per brand at any one time in any one retail outlet.  There shall be no combining or pooling of the three hundred dollar limits to provide a retail business a product display in excess of three hundred dollars per brand.  The value of a product display is the actual cost to the distiller, wholesaler, winemaker or brewer who initially purchased such product display.  Transportation and installation costs shall be excluded;
  (b)  All product displays shall bear in a conspicuous manner substantial advertising matter on the product or the name of the distiller, wholesaler, winemaker or brewer.  The name and address of the retail business may appear on the product displays; and
  (c)  The giving or selling of product displays may be conditioned on the purchase of intoxicating beverages advertised on the displays by the retail business in a quantity necessary for the initial completion of the product display.  No other condition shall be imposed by the distiller, wholesaler, winemaker or brewer on the retail business in order for such retail business to obtain the product display;
* * *