Title XX ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
Chapter 311
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2009, 6 histories, see footnote (history) bottom
  311.070.  Financial interest in retail businesses by certain licensees prohibited, exceptions — penalties — definitions — activities permitted between wholesalers and licensees — certain contracts unenforceable — contributions to certain organizations permitted, when — sale of Missouri wines only, license issued, when. — 1.  Distillers, wholesalers, winemakers, brewers or their employees, officers or agents shall not, except as provided in this section, directly or indirectly, have any financial interest in the retail business for sale of intoxicating liquors, and shall not, except as provided in this section, directly or indirectly, loan, give away or furnish equipment, money, credit or property of any kind, except ordinary commercial credit for liquors sold to such retail dealers.  However, notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter to the contrary, for the purpose of the promotion of tourism, a distiller whose manufacturing establishment is located within this state may apply for and the supervisor of liquor control may issue a license to sell intoxicating liquor, as in this chapter defined, by the drink at retail for consumption on the premises where sold; and provided further that the premises so licensed shall be in close proximity to the distillery and may remain open between the hours of 6:00 a.m. and midnight, Monday through Saturday and between the hours of 11:00 a.m. and 9:00 p.m., Sunday. The authority for the collection of fees by cities and counties as provided in section 311.220, and all other laws and regulations relating to the sale of liquor by the drink for consumption on the premises where sold, shall apply to the holder of a license issued under the provisions of this section in the same manner as they apply to establishments licensed under the provisions of section 311.085, 311.090, or 311.095.
  2.  Any distiller, wholesaler, winemaker or brewer who shall violate the provisions of subsection 1 of this section, or permit his employees, officers or agents to do so, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof shall be punished as follows:
  (1)  For the first offense, by a fine of one thousand dollars;
  (2)  For a second offense, by a fine of five thousand dollars; and
  (3)  For a third or subsequent offense, by a fine of ten thousand dollars or the license of such person shall be revoked.
  3.  As used in this section, the following terms mean:
  (1)  "Consumer advertising specialties", advertising items that are designed to be carried away by the consumer, such items include, but are not limited to:  trading stamps, nonalcoholic mixers, pouring racks, ash trays, bottle or can openers, cork screws, shopping bags, matches, printed recipes, pamphlets, cards, leaflets, blotters, postcards, pencils, shirts, caps and visors;
* * *
  (b)  The provider of permanent point-of-sale advertising materials shall own and otherwise control the use of permanent point-of-sale advertising materials that are provided by any distiller, wholesaler, winemaker, or brewer;
  (c)  All permanent point-of-sale advertising materials, temporary point-of-sale advertising materials, and consumer advertising specialties shall bear in a conspicuous manner substantial advertising matter about the product or the name of the distiller, wholesaler, winemaker or brewer.  The name, address and logos of the retail business may appear on the permanent point-of-sale advertising materials, temporary point-of-sale advertising materials, or the consumer advertising specialties; and
  (d)  The distiller, wholesaler, winemaker or brewer shall not directly or indirectly pay or credit the retail business for using or distributing the permanent point-of-sale advertising materials, temporary point-of-sale advertising materials, or consumer advertising specialties or for any incidental expenses arising from their use or distribution;
  (3)  A distiller, wholesaler, winemaker, or brewer may give a gift not to exceed a value of one thousand dollars per year to a holder of a temporary permit as defined in section 311.482;
  (4)  The distiller, wholesaler, winemaker or brewer may sell equipment or supplies to a retail business if all the following requirements are met:
  (a)  The equipment and supplies shall be sold at a price not less than the cost to the distiller, wholesaler, winemaker or brewer who initially purchased such equipment and supplies; and
  (b)  The price charged for the equipment and supplies shall be collected in accordance with credit regulations as established in the code of state regulations;
  (5)  The distiller, wholesaler, winemaker or brewer may install dispensing accessories at the retail business establishment, which shall include for the purposes of beer equipment to properly preserve and serve draught beer only and to facilitate the delivery to the retailer the brewers and wholesalers may lend, give, rent or sell and they may install or repair any of the following items or render to retail licensees any of the following services:  beer coils and coil cleaning, sleeves and wrappings, box couplings and draft arms, beer faucets and tap markers, beer and air hose, taps, vents and washers, gauges and regulators, beer and air distributors, beer line insulation, coil flush hose, couplings and bucket pumps; portable coil boxes, air pumps, blankets or other coverings for temporary wrappings of barrels, coil box overflow pipes, tilting platforms, bumper boards, skids, cellar ladders and ramps, angle irons, ice box grates, floor runways; and damage caused by any beer delivery excluding normal wear and tear and a complete record of equipment furnished and installed and repairs and service made or rendered must be kept by the brewer or wholesalers furnishing, making or rendering same for a period of not less than one year;
* * *