Title XX ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
Chapter 311
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2003, 3 histories, see footnote (history) bottom
  311.480.  Eating places, drinking of intoxicating and nonintoxicating liquor on premises, license required, when, hours — regulations — penalties — exceptions. — 1. It shall be unlawful for any person operating any premises where food, beverages or entertainment are sold or provided for compensation, who does not possess a license for the sale of intoxicating liquor or nonintoxicating beer, to permit the drinking or consumption of intoxicating liquor or nonintoxicating beer in the premises, without having a license as in this section provided.
  2. Application for such license shall be made to the supervisor of alcohol and tobacco control on forms to be prescribed by him, describing the premises to be licensed and giving all other reasonable information required by the form. The license shall be issued upon the payment of the fee required in this section. A license shall be required for each separate premises and shall expire on the thirtieth day of June next succeeding the date of such license. The license fee shall be sixty dollars per year and the applicant shall pay five dollars for each month or part thereof remaining from the date of the license to the next succeeding first of July. Applications for renewals of licenses shall be filed on or before the first of May of each year.
  3. The drinking or consumption of intoxicating liquor or nonintoxicating beer shall not be permitted in or upon the licensed premises by any person under twenty-one years of age, or by any other person between the hours of 1:30 a.m. and 6:00 a.m. on any weekday, and between the hours of 1:30 a.m. Sunday and 6:00 a.m. Monday. Licenses issued hereunder shall be conditioned upon the observance of the provisions of this section and the regulations promulgated thereunder governing the conduct of premises licensed for the sale of intoxicating liquor or nonintoxicating beer by the drink. The provision of this section regulating the drinking or consumption of intoxicating liquor or nonintoxicating beer between certain hours and on Sunday shall apply also to premises licensed under this chapter to sell intoxicating liquor or nonintoxicating beer by the drink. In any incorporated city having a population of more than twenty thousand inhabitants, the board of aldermen, city council, or other proper authorities of incorporated cities may, in addition to the license fee required in this section, require a license fee not exceeding three hundred dollars per annum, payable to the incorporated cities, and provide for the collection thereof; make and enforce ordinances regulating the hours of consumption of intoxicating liquors or nonintoxicating beer on premises licensed hereunder, not inconsistent with the other provisions of this law, and provide penalties for the violation thereof. No person shall be granted a license hereunder unless such person is of good moral character and a qualified legal voter and a taxpaying citizen of the county, town, city or village, nor shall any corporation be granted a license hereunder unless the managing officer of such corporation is of good moral character and a qualified legal voter and taxpaying citizen of the county, town, city or village.
  4. Any premises operated in violation of the provisions of this section, or where intoxicating liquor or nonintoxicating beer is consumed in violation of this section, is hereby declared to be a public and common nuisance, and it shall be the duty of the supervisor of alcohol and tobacco control and of the prosecuting or circuit attorney of the city of St. Louis, and the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the premises are located, to enjoin such nuisance.
  5. Any person operating any premises, or any employee, agent, representative, partner, or associate of such person, who shall knowingly violate any of the provisions of this section, or any of the laws or regulations herein made applicable to the conduct of such premises, is guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
  6. The supervisor of alcohol and tobacco control is hereby empowered to promulgate regulations necessary or reasonably designed to enforce or construe the provisions of this section, and is empowered to revoke or suspend any license issued hereunder, as provided in this chapter, for violation of this section or any of the laws or regulations herein made applicable to the conduct of premises licensed hereunder.
  7. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the sale or delivery of any intoxicating liquor or nonintoxicating beer during any of the hours or on any of the days specified in this section by a wholesaler licensed under the provisions of section 311.180 to a person licensed to sell the intoxicating liquor or nonintoxicating beer at retail.
  8. No intoxicating liquor or nonintoxicating beer may be served or sold on any premises used as a polling place on election day.
­­--------
(L. 1945 p. 1032 § 4895a, A.L. 1978 H.B. 1634, A.L. 1979 S.B. 192, A.L. 1981 S.B. 126, A.L. 1987 S.B. 150, A.L. 2003 S.B. 298)
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2003 ----
use this link to bookmark section  311.480
 - All versions
Effective End
311.480 8/28/2021
311.480 8/28/2009 8/28/2021
311.480 8/28/2003 8/28/2009