Title XXI PUBLIC SAFETY AND MORALS
Chapter 313
< > Effective - 30 May 2012, 5 histories, see footnote, highlighted 1     bottom
  313.835.  Gaming commission fund created, purpose, expenditures — disposition of proceeds of gaming commission fund. — All revenue received by the commission from license fees, penalties, administrative fees, reimbursement by any excursion gambling boat operators for services provided by the commission and admission fees authorized pursuant to the provisions of sections 313.800 to 313.850, except that portion of the admission fee, not to exceed one cent, that may be appropriated to the compulsive gamblers fund as provided in section 313.820, shall be deposited in the state treasury to the credit of the "Gaming Commission Fund" which is hereby created for the sole purpose of funding the administrative costs of the commission, subject to appropriation.  Moneys deposited into this fund shall not be considered proceeds of gambling operations.  Moneys deposited into the gaming commission fund shall be considered state funds pursuant to Article IV, Section 15 of the Missouri Constitution.  All interest received on the gaming commission fund shall be credited to the gaming commission fund.  In each fiscal year, total revenues to the gaming commission fund for the preceding fiscal year shall be compared to total expenditures and transfers from the gaming commission fund for the preceding fiscal year.  The remaining net proceeds in the gaming commission fund shall be distributed in the following manner:
  (1)  The first five hundred thousand dollars shall be appropriated on a per capita basis to cities and counties that match the state portion and have demonstrated a need for funding community neighborhood organization programs for the homeless and to deter gang-related violence and crimes;
  (2)  The remaining net proceeds in the gaming commission fund for fiscal year 2013 and each fiscal year thereafter shall be distributed as follows:
  (a)  The first five million dollar portion shall be transferred to the access Missouri financial assistance fund, established pursuant to the provisions of sections 173.1101 to 173.1107, and additional moneys as annually appropriated by the general assembly shall be appropriated to such fund;
  (b)  The second three million dollar portion shall be transferred to the veterans' commission capital improvement trust fund created in section 42.300;
  (c)  The third four million dollar portion shall be transferred to the Missouri National Guard trust fund created in section 41.214, and additional moneys as appropriated by the general assembly may be appropriated to such fund, up to one million five hundred thousand dollars annually;
  (d) Subject to appropriations, one hundred percent of remaining net proceeds in the gaming commission fund, after the appropriations are made pursuant to the provisions of paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of this subdivision, shall be transferred to the veterans' commission capital improvement trust fund created in section 42.300.
­­--------
(L. 1991 H.B. 149 § 16 Adopted by Referendum, Proposition A, November 3, 1992, A.L. 1993 S.B. 10 & 11 § 16, A.L. 1994 S.B. 427 merged with S.B. 740, A.L. 1996 H.B. 832, A.L. 1998 H.B. 1519 & 1165, A.L. 2000 S.B. 902, A.L. 2001 H.B. 207, A.L. 2003 H.B. 444 merged with S.B. 219, A.L. 2007 H.B. 654 & 938 merged with S.B. 389, A.L. 2010 H.B. 1893 merged with H.B. 1965, A.L. 2012 H.B. 1731)
Effective 5-30-12
CROSS REFERENCES:
Nonseverability clause, 313.836
Revenue received by the gaming commission from license fees, penalties and administrative fees pursuant to bingo statutes to be deposited in the gaming commission fund, 313.008