Title IV EXECUTIVE BRANCH
Chapter 32
< > Effective - 01 Aug 2002, 6 histories, see footnote   (history) bottom
  32.087.  Local sales taxes, procedures and duties of director of revenue, generally — effective date of tax — duty of retailers — exemptions — discounts allowed — penalties — motor vehicle and boat sales — bond required — annual report of director, contents — reapproval, effect, procedu
* * *
  4. The brackets required to be established by the director of revenue under the provisions of section 144.285, RSMo, shall be based upon the sum of the combined rate of the state sales tax and all local sales taxes imposed under the provisions of the local sales tax law.
  5. The ordinance or order imposing a local sales tax under the local sales tax law shall impose upon all sellers a tax for the privilege of engaging in the business of selling tangible personal property or rendering taxable services at retail to the extent and in the manner provided in sections 144.010 to 144.525, RSMo, and the rules and regulations of the director of revenue issued pursuant thereto; except that the rate of the tax shall be the sum of the combined rate of the state sales tax or state highway use tax and all local sales taxes imposed under the provisions of the local sales tax law.
  6. On and after the effective date of any local sales tax imposed under the provisions of the local sales tax law, the director of revenue shall perform all functions incident to the administration, collection, enforcement, and operation of the tax, and the director of revenue shall collect in addition to the sales tax for the state of Missouri all additional local sales taxes authorized under the authority of the local sales tax law. All local sales taxes imposed under the local sales tax law together with all taxes imposed under the sales tax law of the state of Missouri shall be collected together and reported upon such forms and under such administrative rules and regulations as may be prescribed by the director of revenue.
  7. All applicable provisions contained in sections 144.010 to 144.525, RSMo, governing the state sales tax and section 32.057, the uniform confidentiality provision, shall apply to the collection of any local sales tax imposed under the local sales tax law except as modified by the local sales tax law.
  8. All exemptions granted to agencies of government, organizations, persons and to the sale of certain articles and items of tangible personal property and taxable services under the provisions of sections 144.010 to 144.525, RSMo, as these sections now read and as they may hereafter be amended, it being the intent of this general assembly to ensure that the same sales tax exemptions granted from the state sales tax law also be granted under the local sales tax law, are hereby made applicable to the imposition and collection of all local sales taxes imposed under the local sales tax law.
  9. The same sales tax permit, exemption certificate and retail certificate required by sections 144.010 to 144.525, RSMo, for the administration and collection of the state sales tax shall satisfy the requirements of the local sales tax law, and no additional permit or exemption certificate or retail certificate shall be required; except that the director of revenue may prescribe a form of exemption certificate for an exemption from any local sales tax imposed by the local sales tax law.
  10. All discounts allowed the retailer under the provisions of the state sales tax law for the collection of and for payment of taxes under the provisions of the state sales tax law are hereby allowed and made applicable to any local sales tax collected under the provisions of the local sales tax law.
  11. The penalties provided in section 32.057 and sections 144.010 to 144.525, RSMo, for a violation of the provisions of those sections are hereby made applicable to violations of the provisions of the local sales tax law.
  12. (1) For the purposes of any local sales tax imposed by an ordinance or order under the local sales tax law, all sales, except the sale of motor vehicles, trailers, boats, and outboard motors, shall be deemed to be consummated at the place of business of the retailer unless the tangible personal property sold is delivered by the retailer or his agent to an out-of-state destination. In the event a retailer has more than one place of business in this state which participates in the sale, the sale shall be deemed to be consummated at the place of business of the retailer where the initial order for the tangible personal property is taken, even though the order must be forwarded elsewhere for acceptance, approval of credit, shipment or billing. A sale by a retailer's agent or employee shall be deemed to be consummated at the place of business from which he works.
  (2) For the purposes of any local sales tax imposed by an ordinance or order under the local sales tax law, all sales of motor vehicles, trailers, boats, and outboard motors shall be deemed to be consummated at the residence of the purchaser and not at the place of business of the retailer, or the place of business from which the retailer's agent or employee works.
  (3) For the purposes of any local tax imposed by an ordinance or under the local sales tax law on charges for mobile telecommunications services, all taxes of mobile telecommunications service shall be imposed as provided in the Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act, 4 U.S.C. Sections 116 through 124, as amended.
  13. Local sales taxes imposed pursuant to the local sales tax law on the purchase and sale of motor vehicles, trailers, boats, and outboard motors shall not be collected and remitted by the seller, but shall be collected by the director of revenue at the time application is made for a certificate of title, if the address of the applicant is within a taxing entity imposing a local sales tax under the local sales tax law.
* * *