Title XXII OCCUPATIONS AND PROFESSIONS
Chapter 329
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2001, 2 histories, see footnote   (history) bottom
  329.190.  State board — appointment — term — compensation — qualifications. — 1. The state board of cosmetology shall be composed of seven members, including one voting public member and one member who is a licensed school owner pursuant to subsection 1 of section 329.040, appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate. The term of office of each member shall be four years.
  2. The members of the board shall receive as compensation for their services the sum set by the board not to exceed fifty dollars for each day actually spent in attendance at meetings of the board, within the state, not to exceed forty-eight days in any calendar year, and in addition thereto they shall be reimbursed for all necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their duties as members of the board.
  3. All members, except the public member, shall be cosmetologists and manicurists duly registered as such and licensed pursuant to the laws of this state, and shall be United States citizens and shall have been residents of this state for at least one year next preceding their appointments and shall have been actively engaged in the lawful practice of cosmetology for a period of at least five years. The public member shall be at the time of the person's appointment a citizen of the United States; a resident of this state for a period of one year and a registered voter; a person who is not and never was a member of any profession licensed or regulated pursuant to this chapter or the spouse of such person; and a person who does not have and never has had a material, financial interest in either the providing of the professional services regulated by this chapter, or an activity or organization directly related to any profession licensed or regulated pursuant to this chapter. All members, including public members, shall be chosen from lists submitted by the director of the division of professional registration. The duties of the public member shall not include the determination of the technical requirements to be met for licensure or whether any person meets such technical requirements or of the technical competence or technical judgment of a licensee or a candidate for licensure. Any member who is a school owner shall not be allowed access to the testing and examination materials nor to attend the administration of the examinations, except when such member is being examined for licensure.
­­--------
(L. 1945 p. 738 § 2, A.L. 1959 S.B. 283, A.L. 1969 H.B. 112, A.L. 1979 H.B. 960, A.L. 1981 S.B. 16, A.L. 1988 H.B. 1573, A.L. 1995 S.B. 292, A.L. 1999 H.B. 343, A.L. 2001 H.B. 567)
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2001 ----
use this link to bookmark section  329.190
 - All versions
Effective End
329.190 8/28/2009 8/28/2009
329.190 8/28/2001 8/28/2009