Title XXII OCCUPATIONS AND PROFESSIONS
Chapter 334
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2019, 3 histories bottom
  334.108.  Telemedicine or internet prescriptions and treatment, establishment of physician-patient relationship required. — 1.  Prior to prescribing any drug, controlled substance, or other treatment through telemedicine, as defined in section 191.1145, or the internet, a physician shall establish a valid physician-patient relationship as described in section 191.1146.  This relationship shall include:
  (1)  Obtaining a reliable medical history and performing a physical examination of the patient, adequate to establish the diagnosis for which the drug is being prescribed and to identify underlying conditions or contraindications to the treatment recommended or provided;
  (2)  Having sufficient dialogue with the patient regarding treatment options and the risks and benefits of treatment or treatments;
  (3)  If appropriate, following up with the patient to assess the therapeutic outcome;
  (4)  Maintaining a contemporaneous medical record that is readily available to the patient and, subject to the patient's consent, to the patient's other health care professionals; and
  (5)  Maintaining the electronic prescription information as part of the patient's medical record.
  2.  The requirements of subsection 1 of this section may be satisfied by the prescribing physician's designee when treatment is provided in:
  (1)  A hospital as defined in section 197.020;
  (2)  A hospice program as defined in section 197.250;
  (3)  Home health services provided by a home health agency as defined in section 197.400;
  (4)  Accordance with a collaborative practice agreement as defined in section 334.104;
  (5)  Conjunction with a physician assistant licensed pursuant to section 334.738;
  (6)  Conjunction with an assistant physician licensed under section 334.036;
  (7)  Consultation with another physician who has an ongoing physician-patient relationship with the patient, and who has agreed to supervise the patient's treatment, including use of any prescribed medications; or
  (8)  On-call or cross-coverage situations.
  3.  No health care provider, as defined in section 376.1350, shall prescribe any drug, controlled substance, or other treatment to a patient based solely on an evaluation over the telephone; except that, a physician or such physician's on-call designee, or an advanced practice registered nurse, a physician assistant, or an assistant physician in a collaborative practice arrangement with such physician, may prescribe any drug, controlled substance, or other treatment that is within his or her scope of practice to a patient based solely on a telephone evaluation if a previously established and ongoing physician-patient relationship exists between such physician and the patient being treated.
  4.  No health care provider shall prescribe any drug, controlled substance, or other treatment to a patient based solely on an internet request or an internet questionnaire.
­­--------
(L. 2011 H.B. 265, A.L. 2016 S.B. 579, A.L. 2019 S.B. 514)
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2019 ----
use this link to bookmark section  334.108
 - All versions
Effective End
334.108 8/28/2019
334.108 8/28/2016 8/28/2019
334.108 8/28/2011 8/28/2016