Title XXIV BUSINESS AND FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
Chapter 375
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2013, 3 histories bottom
  375.775.  Association, powers and duties. — 1.  The association shall be obligated to the extent of the covered claims existing prior to the date of a final order of liquidation or a judicial determination by a court of competent jurisdiction in the insurer's domiciliary state that an insolvent insurer exists and arising within thirty days from the date or at the time of the first such order or determination, or before the policy expiration date if less than thirty days after such date, or before or at the time the insured replaces the policy or causes its cancellation, if he does so within thirty days of such date.  Such obligation shall be satisfied by paying to the claimant an amount as follows:
  (1)  The full amount of a covered claim for benefits under workers' compensation insurance coverage;
  (2)  An amount not exceeding twenty-five thousand dollars per policy for a covered claim for the return of unearned premium;
  (3)  An amount not exceeding three hundred thousand dollars per claim for all other covered claims.
  2.  In no event shall the association be obligated to an insured or claimant in an amount in excess of the face amount or the limits of the policy from which a claim arises or be obligated for the payment of unearned premium in excess of the amount of twenty-five thousand dollars, or to an insured or claimant on any covered claim until it receives confirmation from the receiver or liquidator of an insolvent insurer that the claim is within the coverage of an applicable policy of the insolvent insurer, except that within the sole discretion of the association, if the association deems it has sufficient evidence from other sources, including any claim forms which may be propounded by the association, that the claim is within the coverage of an applicable policy of the insolvent insurer, it shall proceed to process the claim, pursuant to its statutory obligations, without such confirmation by the receiver or liquidator:
  (1)  All covered claims shall be filed with the association on the claim information form required by this subdivision no later than the final date first set by the court for the filing of claims against the liquidator or receiver of an insolvent insurer, except that if the time first set by the court for filing claims is one year or less from the date of insolvency, and an extension of the time to file claims is granted by the court, claims may be filed with the association no later than the new date set by the court or within one year of the date of insolvency, whichever first occurs.  In no event shall the association be obligated on a claim filed after such date or on one not filed on the required form.  A claim information form shall consist of a statement verified under oath by the claimant which includes all of the following:
  (a)  The particulars of the claim;
  (b)  A statement that the sum claimed is justly owing and that there is no setoff, counterclaim, or defense to said claim;
  (c)  The name and address of the claimant and the attorney who represents the claimant, if any; and
  (d)  If the claimant is an insured, that the insured's net worth did not exceed twenty-five million dollars on the date the insurer became an insolvent insurer.
­­
­
The association may require that a prescribed form be used and may require that other information and documents be included.  A covered claim shall not include any claim not described in a timely filed claim information form even though the existence of the claim was not known to the claimant at the time a claim information form was filed;
  (2)  In the case of claims arising from a member insurer subject to a final order of liquidation issued on or after September 1, 2000, the provisions of subdivision (1) of subsection 2 of this section shall not apply and in lieu thereof, such claims shall be governed by this subdivision.  All covered claims shall be filed with the association, liquidator or receiver.  Notwithstanding any other provisions of sections 375.771 to 375.779, a covered claim shall not include a claim filed after the earlier of eighteen months after the date of the order of liquidation, or the final date set by the court for the filing of claims against the liquidator or receiver of an insolvent insurer.  The association may require that other information and documents be included in confirming the existence of a covered claim or in determining eligibility of any claimant.  Such information may include, but is not limited to:
  (a)  The particulars of the claim;
  (b)  A statement that the sum claimed is justly owing and that there is no setoff, counterclaim, or defense to said claim;
  (c)  The name and address of the claimant and the attorney who represents the claimant, if any; and
  (d)  A verification under oath of such requested information.
­­
­
In no event shall the association be obligated on a claim filed with the association, liquidator or receiver for protection afforded under the insured's policy for incurred but not reported losses.  A covered claim shall not include any claim that is not filed prior to the final date for filing claims, even though the existence of the claims was not known to the claimant prior to such final date.
* * *