Title XXIV BUSINESS AND FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
Chapter 376
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2005, 2 histories, see footnote   (history) bottom
  376.300.  Investment of surplus and reserve funds. — 1. All other laws to the contrary notwithstanding, the capital, reserve and surplus of all life insurance companies of whatever kind and character organized pursuant to the laws of this state shall be invested only in the following:
  (1) Bonds, notes or other evidences of indebtedness, issued, assumed or guaranteed as to principal and interest, by the United States, any state, territory or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, or of an administration, agency, authority or instrumentality of any of the political units enumerated, and of the Dominion of Canada;
  (2) Bonds, notes or other evidences of indebtedness issued, assumed or guaranteed as to principal and interest by any foreign country or state not mentioned in subdivision (1) insofar as such bonds, notes or other evidences of indebtedness may be necessary or required in order to do business in such foreign state or country;
  (3) Bonds, notes or other evidences of indebtedness issued, guaranteed or insured as to principal and interest by a city, county, drainage district, levee district, road district, school district, tax district, town, township, village or other civil administration, agency, authority, instrumentality or subdivision of a city, county, state, territory or possession of the United States or of the District of Columbia, provided such obligations are authorized by law;
  (4) Loans evidenced by bonds, notes or other evidences of indebtedness guaranteed or insured, but only to the extent guaranteed or insured by the United States, any state, territory or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, or by any agency, administration, authority or instrumentality of any of the political units enumerated;
  (5) Bonds, notes or other evidences of indebtedness issued, assumed or guaranteed by a corporation organized under the laws of the United States, any state, territory or possession of the United States, or the District of Columbia, provided such bonds, notes or other evidences of indebtedness shall meet with the requirements of section 375.532, RSMo, and sections 375.1070 to 375.1075, RSMo;
  (6) (a) Notes, equipment trust certificates or obligations which are adequately secured, or other adequately secured instruments evidencing an interest in any equipment leased or sold to a corporation, other than the life insurance company making the investment or its parent or affiliates, which qualifies under subdivision (5) of this subsection for investment in its bonds, notes, or other evidences of indebtedness, or to a common carrier, domiciled within the United States or the Dominion of Canada, with gross revenues exceeding one million dollars in the fiscal year immediately preceding purchase, which provide a right to receive determined rental, purchase, or other fixed obligatory payments for the use or purchase of such equipment and which obligatory payments are adequate to retire the obligations within twenty years from date of issue; or
* * *
  (7) Preferred or guaranteed stocks or shares of any solvent corporation created or existing under the laws of the United States, any state, territory or possession of the United States, or the District of Columbia, if all of the prior obligations including prior preferred stocks, if any, of such corporation, at the date of acquisition, are eligible as investments under any provisions of this section; and if qualified under section 375.532, RSMo, and sections 375.1070 to 375.1075, RSMo;
  (8) Stocks or shares of insured state-chartered building and loan associations, federal savings and loan associations, if such shares are insured by the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation pursuant to the terms of Title IV of the act of the Congress of the United States, entitled "The National Housing Act" (12 U.S.C.A. Sections 1724 to 1730), as the same presently exists or may subsequently be amended, and federal home loan banks;
  (9) Loans evidenced by notes or other evidences of indebtedness and secured by first mortgage liens on unencumbered real estate or unencumbered leaseholds having at least twenty-five years of unexpired term, such real estate or leaseholds to be located in the United States, any territory or possession of the United States. Such loans shall not exceed eighty percent of the fair market value of the security of the loan for insurance companies. However, insurance companies may make loans in excess of eighty percent of the fair market value of the security for the loan, but not to exceed ninety-five percent of the fair market value of the security for the loan, if that portion of the total indebtedness in excess of seventy-five percent of the value of the security for the loan is guaranteed or insured by a mortgage insurance company authorized by the director of insurance to do business in this state, and provided the mortgage insurance company is not affiliated with the entity making the loan. In addition, an insurance company may not place more than two percent of its admitted assets in loans in which the amount of the loan exceeds ninety percent of the fair market value of the security for the loan. An entity which is restricted by section 104.440, RSMo, in making investments to those authorized life insurance companies may make loans in excess of eighty percent of the fair market value of the security of the loan if that portion of the total indebtedness in excess of eighty percent of the fair market value is insured by a mortgage insurance company authorized by the director of insurance to do business in this state. Any life insurance company may sell any real estate acquired by it and take back a purchase money mortgage or deed of trust for the whole or any part of the sale price; and such percentage may be exceeded if and to the extent such excess is guaranteed or insured by the United States, any state, territory or possession of the United States, any city within the United States having a
* * *