Title XXIV BUSINESS AND FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
Chapter 376
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2005, 2 histories, see footnote   (history) bottom
  376.300.  Investment of surplus and reserve funds. — 1. All other laws to the contrary notwithstanding, the capital, reserve and surplus of all life insurance companies of whatever kind and character organized pursuant to the laws of this state shall be invested only in the following:
* * *
company were an urban redevelopment corporation organized pursuant to the provisions of that law; provided, that two or more such life insurance companies may, with the approval of the director of the department of insurance, enter into agreements whereby the ownership and management and control of a redevelopment project is participated in by each such company; and provided further that the aggregate investment by any such company pursuant to the terms of this subdivision shall not be in excess of five percent of the admitted assets of such company;
  (12) Investments in property and processes for the development and production of solar or geothermal energy, fossil or synthetic fuels, or gasohol, whether made directly or as a participant in a general partnership, limited partnership or joint venture.
  2. No such life insurance company shall invest in any of the foregoing securities in excess of the following percentages of the admitted assets of such company, as shown by its last annual statement preceding the date of acquisition, as filed with the director of the insurance department of the state of Missouri:
  (1) Ten percent of its admitted assets in the securities issued by any one corporation or governmental unit falling pursuant to the classification set forth in subdivisions (3), (5), (6), (7) and (8) of subsection 1;
  (2) One percent of its admitted assets or ten percent of its capital and surplus, whichever is greater, in any single loan on real estate pursuant to subdivision (9) of subsection 1;
  (3) Ten percent of the admitted assets in the total amount of securities described in subdivision (7) of subsection 1, and no such life insurance company shall own securities described in subdivision (7) of subsection 1 of any one corporation which, in the aggregate, represents more than five percent of the total of all outstanding shares of stock of that corporation;
  (4) One percent of its admitted assets in the bonds, notes or other evidences of indebtedness of the Dominion of Canada and mentioned in subdivision (1) of subsection 1; provided, however, that in addition thereto any such life insurance company which has outstanding insurance contracts on lives of persons residing in the Dominion of Canada may invest in bonds, notes or other evidences of indebtedness of the Dominion of Canada and mentioned in subdivision (1) of subsection 1, to an amount not in excess of the total amount of its reserves and other accrued liabilities under such contracts;
  (5) Five percent of its admitted assets in the notes or trust certificates secured by any equipment leased or sold to a corporation falling under the classification set forth in subdivision (5) of subsection 1 or to a common carrier domiciled in the Dominion of Canada and mentioned in subdivision (6) of subsection 1;
  (6) Three percent of its admitted assets in loans evidenced by notes or other evidences of indebtedness and secured by liens on unencumbered leaseholds having at least twenty-five years of unexpired term and mentioned in subdivision (9) of subsection 1;
* * *