Title XXIV BUSINESS AND FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
Chapter 379
< > Effective - 28 Aug 1939, 2 histories, see footnote   (history) bottom
  379.140.  Company not to deny value — full amount of policy to be paid. — In all suits brought upon policies of insurance against loss or damage by fire hereafter issued or renewed, the defendant shall not be permitted to deny that the property insured thereby was worth at the time of the issuing of the policy the full amount insured therein on said property; and in case of total loss of the property insured, the measure of damage shall be the amount for which the same was insured, less whatever depreciation in value, below the amount for which the property is insured, the property may have sustained between the time of issuing the policy and the time of the loss, and the burden of proving such depreciation shall be upon the defendant; and in case of partial loss, the measure of damage shall be that portion of the value of the whole property insured, ascertained in the manner prescribed in this chapter, which the part injured or destroyed bears to the whole property insured.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 5930)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 5819; 1919 § 6229; 1909 § 7020