Title XXIV BUSINESS AND FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
Chapter 379
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2002, 3 histories, see footnote   (history) bottom
  379.321.  Rating plans to be filed with director, when — informational filings. — 1.  Every insurer shall file with the director, except as to commercial property or commercial casualty insurance as provided in subsection 6 of this section, every manual of classifications, rules, underwriting rules and rates, every rating plan and every modification of the foregoing which it uses and the policies and forms to which such rates are applied.  Any insurer may satisfy its obligation to make any such filings by becoming a member of, or a subscriber to, a licensed rating organization which makes such filings and by authorizing the director to accept such filings on its behalf, provided that nothing contained in section 379.017 and sections 379.316 to 379.361 shall be construed as requiring any insurer to become a member of or a subscriber to any rating organization or as requiring any member or subscriber to authorize the director to accept such filings on its behalf.  Filing with the director by such insurer or licensed rating organization within ten days after such manuals, rating plans or modifications thereof or policies or forms are effective shall be sufficient compliance with this section.
  2.  Except as to commercial property or commercial casualty insurance as provided in subsection 6 of this section, no insurer shall make or issue a policy or contract except pursuant to filings which are in effect for that insurer or pursuant to section 379.017 and sections 379.316 to 379.361.  Any rates, rating plans, rules, classifications or systems, in effect on August 13, 1972, shall be continued in effect until withdrawn by the insurer or rating organization which filed them.
  3.  Upon the written application of the insured, stating his or her reasons therefor, filed with the insurer, a rate in excess of that provided by a filing otherwise applicable may be used on any specific risk.
  4.  Every insurer which is a member of or a subscriber to a rating organization shall be deemed to have authorized the director to accept on its behalf all filings made by the rating organization which are within the scope of its membership or subscribership, provided:
  (1)  That any subscriber may withdraw or terminate such authorization, either generally or for individual filings, by written notice to the director and to the rating organization and may then make its own independent filings for any kinds of insurance, or subdivisions, or classes of risks, or parts or combinations of any of the foregoing, with respect to which it has withdrawn or terminated such authorization, or may request the rating organization, within its discretion, to make any such filing on an agency basis solely on behalf of the requesting subscriber; and
  (2)  That any member may proceed in the same manner as a subscriber unless the rating organization shall have adopted a rule, with the approval of the director:
* * *
  (3)  Commercial property and commercial casualty policy forms shall be filed with the director as provided pursuant to subsection 1 of this section.  However, if after review, it is determined that corrective action must be taken to modify the filed forms, the director shall impose such corrective action on a prospective basis for new policies.  All policies previously issued which are of a type that is subject to such corrective action shall be deemed to have been modified to conform to such corrective action retroactive to their inception date;
  (4)  For purposes of this section, "commercial casualty" means "commercial casualty insurance" as defined in section 379.882.  For purposes of this section, "commercial property" means property insurance, which is for business and professional interests, whether for profit, nonprofit or public in nature which is not for personal, family or household purposes, and shall include commercial inland marine insurance, but does not include title insurance;
  (5)  Nothing in this subsection shall limit the director's authority over excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory rates.
­­--------
(L. 1972 S.B. 547 § 4, A.L. 1999 S.B. 386, A.L. 2001 S.B. 186, A.L. 2002 H.B. 1468)
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2002 ----
use this link to bookmark section  379.321
 - All versions
Effective End
379.321 8/28/2018
379.321 8/28/2002 8/28/2018
379.321 8/28/2001 8/28/2002