Title XXVI TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 400
< > Effective - 01 Jul 2001, see footnote    bottom
  400.9-108.  Sufficiency of description. — (a)  Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c), (d), and (e), a description of personal or real property is sufficient, whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably identifies what is described.
  (b)  Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), a description of collateral reasonably identifies the collateral if it identifies the collateral by:
  (1)  Specific listing;
  (2)  Category;
  (3)  Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), a type of collateral defined in chapter 400;
  (4)  Quantity;
  (5)  Computational or allocational formula or procedure; or
  (6)  Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), any other method, if the identity of the collateral is objectively determinable.
  (c)  A description of collateral as "all the debtor's assets" or "all the debtor's personal property" or using words of similar import does not reasonably identify the collateral.
  (d)  Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), a description of a security entitlement, securities account, or commodity account is sufficient if it describes:
  (1)  The collateral by those terms or as investment property; or
  (2)  The underlying financial asset or commodity contract.
  (e)  A description only by type of collateral defined in chapter 400 is an insufficient description of:
  (1)  A commercial tort claim; or
  (2)  In a consumer transaction, consumer goods, a security entitlement, a securities account, or a commodity account.
­­--------
(L. 1963 p. 503 § 9-108, A.L. 2001 S.B. 288)
Effective 7-01-01
---- end of effective  01 Jul 2001 ----
use this link to bookmark section  400.9-108