Title XXVI TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 407
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2013, 5 histories, see footnote   (history) bottom
  407.485.  Unwanted household items, collection of deemed unfair business practice, when — receptacles, requirements. — 1. It shall be an unfair business practice in violation of section 407.020 for a for-profit entity or natural person to collect unwanted household items via a public receptacle and resell the deposited items for profit unless the deposited item receptacle prominently displays a statement in bold letters at least two inches high and two inches wide stating: "DEPOSITED ITEMS ARE NOT FOR CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS AND WILL BE RESOLD FOR PROFIT. DEPOSITED ITEMS ARE NOT TAX DEDUCTIBLE.".
  2. It shall be an unfair business practice in violation of section 407.020 for a for-profit entity or natural person to collect donations of unwanted household items via a public receptacle and resell the donated items where some or all of the proceeds from the sale are directly given to a not-for-profit entity unless the donation receptacle prominently displays a statement in bold letters at least two inches high and two inches wide stating: "DONATIONS TO THE FOR-PROFIT COMPANY: (name of the company) ARE SOLD FOR PROFIT AND (% of proceeds donated to the not-for-profit) % OF ALL PROCEEDS ARE DONATED TO (name of the nonprofit beneficiary organization's name).".
  3. It shall be an unfair business practice in violation of section 407.020 for a for-profit entity or natural person to collect donations of unwanted household items via a public receptacle and resell the donated items, where such for-profit entity is paid a flat fee, not contingent upon the proceeds generated by the sale of the collected goods, and one hundred percent of the proceeds from the sale of the items are given directly to the not-for-profit, unless the donation receptacle prominently displays a statement in bold letters at least two inches high and two inches wide stating: "THIS DONATION RECEPTACLE IS OPERATED BY THE FOR-PROFIT ENTITY: (name of the for-profit/individual) ON BEHALF OF (name of the nonprofit beneficiary organization's name).".
  4. It shall be an unfair business practice in violation of section 407.020 for a not-for-profit entity to collect donations of unwanted household items via a public receptacle and resell the donated items unless the donation receptacle prominently displays a statement in bold letters at least two inches high and two inches wide stating: "THIS RECEPTACLE IS OWNED AND OPERATED BY THE NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITY: (name of the not-for-profit/charity) AND (% of proceeds donated to the not-for-profit) % OF THE PROCEEDS FROM THE SALE OF ANY DONATIONS SHALL BE USED FOR THE CHARITABLE MISSION OF (charity name/charitable cause).".
  5. The term "bold letters" as used in subsections 1, 2, and 3 of this section shall mean a primary color on a white background so as to be clearly visible to the public.
  6. Nothing in this section shall apply to paper, glass, or aluminum products that are donated for the purpose of being recycled in the manufacture of other products.
  7. Any entity which, on or before June 1, 2009, has distributed one hundred or more separate public receptacles within the state of Missouri to which the provisions of subsection 2 or 3 of this section would apply shall be deemed in compliance with the signage requirements imposed by this section for the first six months after August 28, 2009, provided such entity has made or is making good faith efforts to bring all signage in compliance with the provisions of this section and all such signage is in complete compliance no later than six months after August 28, 2009.
  8. All receptacles described in this section shall conspicuously display the name, address, and telephone number of the owner and operator of the receptacle. The owner or operator of the receptacle shall maintain permission to place the receptacle on the property from the property owner or his or her agent where the receptacle is located. Such permission shall be in writing and clearly identify the owner of the receptacle and property owner or his or her agent in addition to the nature of the collections and where proceeds will be accrued. Failure to secure such permission shall constitute an unfair business practice in addition to any other statutory conditions. Unless otherwise agreed upon in writing, the property owner or his or her agent may remove the receptacle. Any charges incurred in such removal shall be the responsibility of the owner of the receptacle. Unless the receptacle owner pays such charges within thirty calendar days of the sending of a written certified letter from the property owner stating his or her intent to remove the receptacle, the receptacle owner shall relinquish any right to the receptacle. If the receptacle does not conspicuously display the name, address, and telephone number of the owner and operator of the receptacle, the receptacle shall be considered abandoned property and may be destroyed or permanently possessed by the property owner or their agent.
  *9. Any owner and operator of a receptacle that does not display the address of the owner and operator, but does display the website of the owner and operator, shall make the address easily accessible on such website for the property owner to send the letter specified in subsection 8 of this section. The provisions of this subsection shall expire on September 1, 2014.
­­--------
(L. 2007 S.B. 384, A.L. 2009 H.B. 698, A.L. 2013 S.B. 157 and S.B. 102)
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2013 ----
use this link to bookmark section  407.485
 - All versions
Effective End
407.485 8/28/2018
407.485 8/28/2014 8/28/2018
407.485 8/28/2013 8/28/2014
407.485 8/28/2009 8/28/2013
407.485 8/28/2007 8/28/2009