Title V MILITARY AFFAIRS AND POLICE
Chapter 43
< > Effective - 28 Aug 1939    bottom
  43.170.  Must stop on signal of member of patrol — penalty. — It shall be the duty of the operator or driver of any vehicle or the rider of any animal traveling on the highways of this state to stop on signal of any member of the patrol and to obey any other reasonable signal or direction of such member of the patrol given in directing the movement of traffic on the highways.  Any person who willfully fails or refuses to obey such signals or directions or who willfully resists or opposes a member of the patrol in the proper discharge of his duties shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction thereof shall be punished as provided by law for such offenses.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 8361)
(1993)  Statute does not apply to law enforcement officers, other than members of the highway patrol.  The failure to stop on a signal from other law enforcement officers is not, in and of itself, a crime.  State v. Dossett, 851 S.W.2d 750 (Mo. App. W.D.).
---- end of effective  28 Aug 1939 ----
use this link to bookmark section  43.170
Effective dates prior to 1940 may not be the actual effective date. See FAQ 'When do laws become effective?'