Title XXXI TRUSTS AND ESTATES OF DECEDENTS AND PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY
Chapter 473
< > Effective - 28 Aug 1955    bottom
  473.277.  Compromise of debts due estate. — When it appears for the best interest of the estate, the executor or administrator, on order of the court, may effect a fair and reasonable compromise with any debtor or other obligor, or extend, renew or in any manner modify the terms of any obligation owing to the estate.  If the executor or administrator holds a mortgage, pledge or other lien upon property of another person, he may accept, in lieu of foreclosure, a conveyance or transfer of the encumbered assets from the owner thereof in satisfaction of the indebtedness secured by the lien, if it appears for the best interest of the estate and if the court so orders.  In the absence of prior authorization or subsequent approval of the court, no compromise binds the estate.
­­--------
(L. 1955 p. 385 § 110)
---- end of effective  28 Aug 1955 ----
use this link to bookmark section  473.277